841066-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz – 81322610-Appui technique à la conservation de la biodiversité et au bien-être des populations en Côte d'Ivoire
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81322610-Appui technique à la conservation de la biodiversité et au bien-être des populations en Côte d'Ivoire
BeschreibungExpanding agricultural activities and population growth have led to a considerable loss of forest cover in Côte d'Ivoire over the past 30 years. At the same time, natural resources are rarely used in an environmentally sustainable manner. This is resulting in higher climate risks and a decline in the economic potential of rural areas. Agricultural yields and the population's living conditions are already deteriorating due to changing precipitation patterns and infertile soils. Moreover, the pressure on biodiversity is increasing. Areas at risk include Taï and Comoé national parks and the Bossématié Nature Reserve. In view of these challenges, Côte d'Ivoire aims to reforest three million hectares of forest area and expand the country's protected areas by 2030. The Pro2GRN II project aims to strengthen biodiversity conservation in the Taï, Comoé and Bossématié regions using a multi-level, multi-actor approach. It builds on the results of previous projects, exploits synergies with ongoing projects and cooperates closely with KfW and other technical cooperation projects (notably "ProForêt" and "ProPlanteurs") in the areas of nature conservation, land use, agroforestry and forest restoration, and builds the capacity of stakeholders at local, regional and national levels. The project has four priority areas: The central element of the project's strategy is the development of a landscape approach (component 1) that integrates the full range of land protection and land use interests and combines ecological, social and economic objectives. Support for local authority and OIPR staff, village communities, private managers of protected areas and members of multi-stakeholder platforms will create favorable conditions for the conclusion and implementation of local agreements on natural resource management and other spatial planning instruments. Finally, component 1 also defines strategic orientations that are implemented by other components. Component 2 "Management of protected areas" aims to improve the management of the Tai and Comoé national parks, the Bossématié nature reserve and other protected areas. To achieve this, the project is supporting OIPR in improving their management system. In addition, local authorities, public institutions and private individuals will be supported in their efforts to preserve residual forests and enhance ecological connectivity in rural areas. Component 3 "Agroecological innovations and agroforestry" enhances the resilience of the affected regions against climate-related and environmental challenges by supporting adapted and agroecological practices and agroforestry systems. It will promote self-sufficiency in farm inputs and provide technical advice on biological plant protection and watersaving production methods. Support on transformation and marketing processes will strengthen local value creation. Component 4 "Regulatory frameworks for biodiversity and climate" aims to improve the capacities of regional development players. In this context, the project assists national authorities and other stakeholders in the dissemination and implementation of the National Biodiversity Strategy (NBSAP) and supports their access to biodiversity and climate financing mechanisms. In addition, technical advice will be provided for the implementation of a national system of MRV for emission reductions in the (agro-)forestry sector.
Interne Kennung81322610
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 73220000 Beratung im Bereich Entwicklung, 90713000 Beratung in Umweltfragen
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungGIZ is seeking to contract an international service provider to deliver "Technical support for bio-diversity conservation and the well-being of populations in Côte d'Ivoire". The contracting party will be in charge of achieving the following four major outputs : The service provider will be responsible for implementing output 1 in the Bossématié region. To improve regional planning and management of natural resources, it will support the establishment of a multi-stakeholder platform and provide technical assistance. To ensure the sustainability of the action, the platform will be managed by a local decentralized authority such as the Indénié-Djuablin region. The contracting party will also provide support for the Regional Council of Indénié-Djuablin in natural resource management planning. To achieve this, structuring activities, such as the participative preparation of a land-use plan (spatial plan with land use, monitoring of forest cover etc.), the operational development planning (aka "green planning") and the implementation of a geoportal, at regional and/or departmental level, will be focused. On a local level, the service provider will assist communities and local authorities in the process of implementing local agreements in areas bordering the Bossématié nature reserve. Local agreements will be a key element in the sustainable management of natural resources and the protection of biodiversity. Once they have been negotiated, action plans will be drawn up, which will provide a framework for all measures implemented with the support of the project, particularly in the areas of agriculture, biodiversity and reforestation. Regarding output 2 "Management of protected areas", the service provider will strengthen capacities of the conservation authority OIPR to improve their biomonitoring and surveillance systems, climate change adaptation, complaints management procedures and management of marine protected areas. Furthermore, local authorities, public institutions and private individuals will be supported in their efforts to preserve forests or Other Effective Area-based Conservation Measures (OECM). This includes the creation of voluntary nature reserves and ecological corridors between protected areas and other natural or semi-natural areas. While the activities in favour of the reinforcement of ecological connectivity are limited to the Bossématié region, assistance to OIPR will be provided in all project regions. The service provider will also implement output 3 "Agroecological innovations and agroforestry" in the Bossématié region. In order to establish agroecological production systems, it will first provide technical support to local communities in identifying and developing agroecological production sites. Thereafter, the service provider will design and implement an extensive program of awareness-raising and technical and organizational capacity-building to launch agroeco-logical production in these selected sites and to promote agroecological processing. Emphasis will be placed on the interests of women and women's cooperatives. The contracting party will also support the development of agroforestry in rural communities in the Bossématié area. By responding to the need for reforestation, agroforestry rehabilitation of riverbanks, income diversification, improved soil fertility and zero deforestation cocoa farming, this package will build the technical capacity of farmers and local service providers in terms of agroforestry innovations. Contributing to output 4, the service provider will strengthen the capacities of regional and national actors in terms of biodiversity protection. In collaboration with relevant state entities, it will provide specialised expertise to communities and forest or reserve managers to help them leverage biodiversity and climate finance mechanisms such as payments for ecosystem services (PES), carbon markets or the Green Climate Fund. To do so, the feasibility of PES projets is evaluated and technical guidance is provided to project owners throughout all stages of project development, up to the finalisation of financing agreements. Furthermore, the service provider will assist relevant state institutions to implement and monitor the NDCs in the AFOLU sector and to further operationnalize the existing agroforestry MRV system, including the dissemination of emission reduction results on the dedicated platform.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.