See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Gas controlled biofoundry for DTU
Beschreibung: Strict anaerobic microorganisms (species that cannot survive exposure to oxygen or ambient atmospheric conditions) have great potential in green biotechnologies. They have unique capabilities to convert C1 gasses (such as carbon dioxide, methane and carbon monoxide) into stored energy (in the form of ethanol and hydrocarbons), proteins (for food and other applications) and other industrial bulk chemicals (such as acetone). The development of cell factories and strains has been accelerated by the integration of AI and machine learning tools in a concept known as a biofoundry. In a biofoundry the generation and characterization of high numbers (100-1000) of strains in parallel serves as input data to a model which is then able to describe the next set of designs to test (the classic Design-Build-Test-Learn cycle). Generating high numbers of strains necessitates the use of laboratory automation and liquid handling. We are looking to significantly expand our capabilities in bioengineering and cultivation of strict anaerobic microorganisms by developing an anaerobic biofoundry. The building of an anaerobic biofoundry has significant technical challenges due to the requirement that strains are protected from both exposure to ambient atmospheric gas and oxygen. The large size and maintenance requirements of liquid handling platforms poses further technical challenges, as these must be fully enclosed in an anaerobic environment, while still having the ability to supply fresh tips and other consumables. In addition, anaerobic conditions may affect the performance of liquid handling units as these are generally not tested for functionality under anaerobic conditions. Further, there are challenges in decontamination of these systems, as there is limited access to surfaces for manual disinfection and cleaning. DTU (BRIGHT) has previously entered into a consultancy contract regarding feasibility analysis and preliminary design of a gas-controlled biofoundry platform, and now intend to enter into a contract for the design, construction, delivery and installation of such a biofoundry system for. The contract also entails start-up support and training.
Interne Kennung: Biofoundry
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Zusätzliche Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 38000000 Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser)
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000