848568-2025 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Kabelverbindungssätze – Low-Noise Profile Grid Cables for SEM-Grids and Multi-Wire Proportional Chambers for the FAIR Facility
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Lieferleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelLow-Noise Profile Grid Cables for SEM-Grids and Multi-Wire Proportional Chambers for the FAIR Facility
BeschreibungAt the GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy Ion Research, the international research facility FAIR (Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research) is under construction. The accelerator complex aims for the production of a wide spectrum of high-intensity primary ion beams for a diverse range of scientific research fields and applications. The spectrum covers proton up to Uranium beams with different energies and with time structures between 100 ns and tens of seconds.
Interne Kennung32F/2600029060
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsLieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 31224800 Kabelverbindungssätze
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe transverse ion distribution is analysed with secondary-electron emission profile grids and multi-wire proportional chambers. Both detector types are equipped 64 wires per transverse plane. For the connection of the 128 detector signals to the readout electronics about 350 low-noise 32-channel signal cables will be required. Wire currents cover 10 decades and range from 0.1 nA up to several Ampere for slow and fast pulses, respectively. These signal cables are to be produced and manufactured according to specification. This includes the production of 1500 meters of custom-specific multi-core cable as well as the manufacturing of the required numbers of signal cables in different lengths. For the heavy-ion synchrotron SIS100, additional 30 longer cables are to be manufactured. In this latter case, the low-noise multi-core cable is already available and will be delivered to the successful applicant by the GSI beam instrumentation department.