See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: BD FACSDiscover A8 Cell Analyser with BD CellView Image Technology
Beschreibung: DTU will like to buy a BD FACSDiscover A8 5 Laser 78 detectors from BD Biosciences. The instrument will include the following : • Forward Scatter: Label-free brightfield imaging channel that measures light scattered at small forward angles by the cell as it passes through the laser interrogation point. • SSC Imaging: Label-free imaging channel measuring light scattered at 90° perpendicular to the laser path, capturing internal cellular complexity. • Lightloss Imaging: Measures the total photons lost from the laser beam due to both scattering and absorption by the cell, allowing Label-free brightfield imaging morphological assessment. • Channel 1: Fluorescence imaging (530/30nm range) • Channel 2: Fluorescence imaging (600/60nm range) • Channel 3: Fluorescence imaging (788/225nm range) These imaging channels enable spatial analysis of protein localisation, cellular interactions, and morphological characteristics that remain invisible to traditional flow cytometry. The system generates quantitative image parameters including: • Area and Perimeter measurements for size discrimination • Aspect Ratio and Eccentricity for shape analysis • Diffusivity for texture characterisation • Correlation and Distance for multi-channel co-localisation • Radial Moment for signal distribution analysis. Applications enabled by this technology include: • Identification of subcellular protein localisation (nuclear vs cytoplasmic) • Detection of cell-cell interactions and immunological synapses • Discrimination of budding yeast cells and cell aggregates • Analysis of phagocytosis and particle uptake • Label-free morphological study for downstream sorting. Complementing the imaging capabilities, the instrument should hold a technology for full-spectrum flow cytometry. This system features: • 5 laser configuration: 349 nm (UV), 405 nm (Violet), 488 nm (Blue), 561 nm (Yellow-Green), 637 nm (Red) • 78 fluorescence detectors capturing complete emission spectra • 8 scatter and imaging detectors • System-aware spectral unmixing algorithms that adapt to instrument performance in real-time • Capability for 40+ parameter experiments with optimal resolution and sensitivity Complementing the imaging capabilities, the instruments should include a technology for full-spectrum flow cytometry. This system features: • 5 laser configuration: 349 nm (UV), 405 nm (Violet), 488 nm (Blue), 561 nm (Yellow-Green), 637 nm (Red) • 78 fluorescence detectors capturing complete emission spectra • 8 scatter and imaging detectors • System-aware spectral unmixing algorithms that adapt to instrument performance in real-time • Capability for 40+ parameter experiments with optimal resolution and sensitivity
Interne Kennung: 10661
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 38433000 Spektrometer
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 38000000 Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser), 38400000 Instrumente zum Prüfen von physikalischen Eigenschaften, 38430000 Erkennungs- und Analysegeräte
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000