859137-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Verbesserung und Unterstützung der Verwaltungs- und Gemeinschaftseinrichtungen – 81322597-Implementation of Cash for Work light rehabilitation measures in Northern Lebanon
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81322597-Implementation of Cash for Work light rehabilitation measures in Northern Lebanon
BeschreibungLebanon is currently facing a profound economic and financial crisis that has severely impacted both its local population and the Syrian refugees residing in the country. Beginning in 2019 and worsened by the COVID-19 pandemic and the Beirut port explosion in August 2020, the crisis has led to a staggering rise in poverty. Estimates indicate that around 80% of the Lebanese population and over 76% of displaced Syrians and Palestinians now live below the poverty line. The socio-economic landscape is characterized by significant devaluation of the Lebanese lira, high un-employment, and a massive loss of trust in government institutions. The dysfunction of the government has created challenges for both local and refugee communities. Resource competition has intensified, resulting in increased social tensions and conflict. Verbal harassment and violence against refugees are common, contributing to anxiety and mental distress among both groups. Project Overview: Cash for Work Lebanon (C4WL) In response to these challenges, the project "Supporting Disadvantaged, Peripheral Neighborhoods through Cash for Work measures in Lebanon (C4WL)" aims to enhance the socio-economic resilience of vulnerable populations in North Lebanon and Akkar. The project is implemented by Deutsche Gesell-schaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). It focuses on providing short-term employment through a com-munity-based, participatory approach to ensure positive impacts on local neighborhoods. Cash for Work initiatives offer immediate financial relief and foster community engagement and cooper-ation between Lebanese residents and Syrian refugees. Key components include establishing community kitchens to address food insecurity while providing jobs for vulnerable individuals. Objectives - Enhance Livelihood Opportunities: By creating short-term employment through Cash for Work, the project aims to support both Lebanese and Syrian families in meeting their basic needs. A focus is on the empowerment of women. - Strengthen Community Cohesion: The project seeks to build trust and cooperation between host communities and refugees through participatory processes. - Reduce Food Insecurity: Community kitchens will not only provide meals but also serve as hubs for social interaction, mitigating tensions from food scarcity. Conclusion The Cash for Work project is a timely response to the pressing socio-economic challenges facing Leba-non. By focusing on community-driven solutions and fostering collaboration between refugees and the host population, the project aims to create a foundation for sustainable development and peaceful coex-istence. In a time of crisis, initiatives like C4WL are vital in addressing immediate needs while laying the groundwork for a more resilient future.
Interne Kennung81322597
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 98133100 Verbesserung und Unterstützung der Verwaltungs- und Gemeinschaftseinrichtungen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 73220000 Beratung im Bereich Entwicklung, 75130000 Unterstützende Dienste für die öffentliche Verwaltung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe contractor shares the same objectives, target groups, and general project parameters as the CFW project. This includes supporting the project in achieving its indicators within the defined frameworks and values. The contractor will implement the same approach as the CFW project in the targeted municipalities, adjusted to specific local needs. Municipalities will be named after consultation with the Ministry of Social Affairs and will be in either Akkar or Menieh Dennieh Lebanon. The contractor aims to contribute to all CFW project indicators and outputs, in the contractor case the municipalities are already chosen. Project and Contractor Indicators Module Objective: Strengthen the socio-economic resilience capacities of refugees and host community members. - Indicator 1: Income increase for 1400 persons (60% female, 50% Syrian, 10% people with disabilities) through participation in Cash for Work measures. - Indicator 2: Support GIZ in assessing the socio-economic living conditions of 1400 people in 25 neighbourhoods. - Indicator 3: Improve social exchange for 400 surveyed individuals (60% female) via CfW measures. Outputs: 1. Access to Temporary Employment: - 1400 persons participating for 40 days in CfW measures. - 1400 persons taking part in vocational training related to CfW. 2. Participatory Planning Conditions: - Establishment of 6 local planning and steering committees. - 60 members participating in capacity development measures. 3. Gender-sensitive Referrals: - Staff trained in gender-sensitive referral processes. Work Packages 1.Access to Temporary Employment: The contractor will identify beneficiaries through clear criteria communicated by the GIZ team, conduct information sessions, and implement CfW cycles. This will target the most vulnerable groups to enhance socio-economic living conditions. 2.Community Engagement and Outreach: The contractor will conduct outreach to identify eligible participants, ensuring gender balance and representation of both Lebanese and Syrian refugees. Informational sessions will cover project details, eligibility criteria, and protection measures. 3.Training and Capacity Development: Participants will attend a series of informative training sessions covering CfW principles, labor rights, and relevant skills. This will be facilitated by skilled workers experienced in the activities beneficiaries will undertake. 4.Monitoring and Evaluation: Regular monitoring of project progress will be conducted to ensure that objectives and indicators are met, with adjustments made based on community feedback. Implementation Considerations: Utilize existing community facilities to minimize costs.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.