See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Full-scale solution for the removal of PFAS and Arsenic
Beschreibung: Forsyning Helsingør Affald A/S (”the Contracting Authority”) hereby invites potential tenderers and relevant market operators to participate in a market dialogue on the upcoming tender for a full-scale solution for the removal of PFAS and Arsenic from the leachate waters at Skibstrup Affaldscenter. Skibstrup Affaldscenter is operated by the Contracting Authority and owned by Helsingør Municipality. A full-scale solution at Skibstrup Affaldscenter is expected to be based on the results of a completed LAB research project and pilot tests followed by a full-scale analysis, all of which have been carried out with leachate water from Skibstrup Affaldscenter. The Contracting Authority has conducted a series of pilot tests within the framework of the MUDP POLISH Grant in collaboration with BioScavenge ApS. The tests demonstrated the removal of PFAS22 and inorganic arsenic from leachate water to levels below the permitted discharge limits. Specialized resins reduced PFAS22 concentrations to below the current permitted limit of 100 ng/L, with PFAS often found to be below the limits of detection. The concentration of inorganic arsenic was kept below the permitted limit of 13 μg/L and often close to the detection limit of 0.03 μg/L. The pilot project has been in operation for a five-month period since 7 May 2025. The project has treated over 100 m³ of leachate water with an average PFAS22 content of around 2500 ng/L and a consumption of less than 100 kg of resins. These promising results indicate much higher PFAS purification rates at lower costs than the systems currently available on the market. The full-scale solution must be based on mechanical treatment and resin treatment of the leachate water; Thus, no chemicals are to be added. If possible, the Contracting Authority wants the full-scale solution to eventually ensure complete purification of leachate water to enable the Contracting Authority to discharge directly into a recipient, e.g. the nearby Knudemoseløbet. Complete treatment means that all environmentally hazardous substances are removed from the leachate water during the treatment process. Through this market dialogue, the Contracting Authority wishes to obtain input from relevant market operators on the technical and commercial requirements pertaining to the upcoming tender. Market operators interested in participating in the market dialogue is encouraged to contact Lisa Kjær (lkj@fh.dk) for additional information as soon as possible and no later than 13 February 2026.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90000000 Abwasser- und Abfallbeseitigungs-, Reinigungs- und Umweltschutzdienste
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 90500000 Dienstleistungen im Zusammenhang mit Siedlungs- und anderen Abfällen, 90520000 Dienstleistungen im Zusammenhang mit radioaktiven, giftigen, medizinischen und gefährlichen Abfällen