2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81308315 - Women Economic Empowerment for Green Transformation under the Uganda Women Entrepreneurship Programme (WEEG-UWEP)
Beschreibung: "Employment promotion for women for the green transformation in Africa" (WE4D) is a regional programme commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). It is implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) and designed as a multi-donor initiative that can receive funds from other commissioning parties through combined financing and thereby scale approaches and results. To date, the WE4D programme is co-financed by the Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (Norad) and the European Union (EU) through the regional Team Europe Initiative (TEI) "Investing in Young Businesses in Africa" - Supporting Entrepreneurial Ecosystem Development (IYBA-SEED) as well as TEI IYBA Women Entrepreneurs for Africa (IYBA-WE4A), the TEI e-Youth and the TEI Opportunity Driven Vocational Education and Training (OP-VET). WE4D runs from January 2023 until December 2027 and is implemented in six countries: Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, South Africa, Tanzania, and Uganda and in three additional countries for TEI IYBA WE4A, namely Cameroon, Senegal and Togo. WE4D Uganda has established a strategic partnership with the Ministry of Gender, Labour, and Social Development (MGLSD) as both a political and implementing partner. MGLSD holds the official mandate for overseeing matters related to gender and the promotion of green jobs. MGLSD has instituted the Uganda Women Entrepreneurship Programme (UWEP) in 2015/2016 with the overall goal to empower Ugandan Women to improve their income levels and their contribution to the economic development of the country. WE4D Uganda seeks to implement the "Women Economic Empowerment for the Green transformation project within the framework of the Uganda Women Entrepreneurship Programme". Referred to as WEEG-UWEP, this project aims to increase the competitiveness of 450 UWEP Women Groups with the objective of creating employment in green sectors, increasing income, and improving gender-specific working conditions of the women. Since most of the Women Groups operate from rural areas, it can be assumed that 85% of the target group will be economically active in sustainable agriculture, agro-processing, eco-tourism, and circular economy, e.g., Waste Management. The Women Groups will be trained and empowered through training sessions and individual business advisory. An initial business diagnostics & training needs assessment will serve as input for the Capacity Building and Empowerment Strategy and Plan, a mix of standardised training courses and individualised business development advisory/coaching. This process will be supported by a business development tool which baselines the enterprise data, gives recommendations where to focus efforts and tracks the progress of each women-led enterprise. WE4D Uganda therefore seeks a consultancy firm or consortium of firms to implement the project "Women Economic Empowerment for the Green transformation under the Uganda Women Entrepreneurship Programme" (WEEG-UWEP).
Interne Kennung: 81308315
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79951000 Veranstaltung von Seminaren
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: Employment promotion for women for the green transformation in Africa" (WE4D) is a regional programme commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and cofinanced by the European Union (EU) and the Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (Norad). It is implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ). The contractor shall support WE4D with implementing the "Women Economic Empowerment for the Green transformation project under the Uganda Women Entrepreneurship Programm" (WEEG-UWEP). The contractor will work on archiving the corresponding milestones through implement four (4) work packages including: Work Package 1: Identify local partners / support structures and conduct business diagnostics (inception phase) This Work Package ensures that partner organisations are engaged that participate in designing and implementing active labour market policy measures for job seekers. Activities under this component include but are not limited to: - Internal and External Kick off Workshops - Identify and engage Local Partners / Support Structures - Identify, train and onboard Business Development Experts - Conduct gender-sensitive business diagnostics and capture baseline data of 450 Women Groups - Conduct an "End of Inception Phase" Workshop Work Package 2: Conceptual Development of the Women Economic Empowerment for Green transformation (WEEG) approach based on Business Diagnostics This work package contributes to designing a range of training measures and Business Development services that contribute to the green transformation and give women the opportunity to participate in new or improved offers of active labour market policy by designing needs-based interventions for women. Activities under this component include but are not limited to: - Set up a Business Development Services System - Design a Capacity Building and Empowerment Strategy & Implementation Plan Work Package 3: Executing the Capacity Building and Business Development Strategy This Work Package is the core piece of the Assignment and makes a range of training measures and Business Development services available to the Women Groups that contribute to the green transformation. Activities under this component include but are not limited to: - Source Local Trainers and develop training manuals and materials for the Training roll out - Adapt existing and/or develop new Training Facilitation Manuals, and onboard the Trainers and Conduct Train-the-Trainer Sessions. - Develop a Training Plan, Conduct Training Sessions for the Women Groups, and provide Business Development Services Work Package 4: Document Successful Approaches, Success stories, Lessons learned and general Reporting. This Work Package contributes to improving the prerequisites for scaling successful approaches in the WE4D implementation countries by documenting the successful approach, success stories and lessons learnt. Activities under this component include but are not limited to: - Document a successful approach for upscaling (if applicable), success stories of Women Groups or individual beneficiaries, lessons learnt session at the end of the project, and general reporting. The contractor shall achieve the following results: - 2500 women, thereof 1000 young women (18-35) have found employment in companies that are driving the green transformation. - 2900 women, thereof 1160 young women (18-35) have improved their employment situation. - 1350 women thereof 540 young women (18-35) have successfully completed a vocational training measure. - 360 women-managed micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) supported by the project that contribute to the green transformation have improved their business capacity. - 3 Women Groups implement gender-responsive/sensitive approaches to employment promotion for women and approaches for the promotion of the green transformation that partner companies and organisations have been successfully tested. - Public or private-sector education providers or companies provide 1 new or adapted labour-market-oriented, gender-sensitive vocational training measures that contribute to the green transformation. - 350 out of 450 women-managed enterprises confirm that the vocational education and training courses supported by the project mostly or fully meet their needs. - 2 Women Groups or partner organisations participate in designing and implementing active labour market policy measures for job seekers. - 1800 women have participated in new or improved offers of active labour market policy (e.g. internship programmes, soft skills training courses, careers guidance and advice, and job placement measures). - 1350 out of 1800 women (75%) trained confirm that their economic prospects have improved as a result of the inclusive and green business models supported by the programme. - 360 Women Groups have further developed their ecologically sustainable, climate-friendly products, services and business models. - 360 out of 450 women managed MSMEs and start-ups (80%) confirmed that the new or improved advice and support services from actors in the entrepreneurship and start-up ecosystem are useful for improving their competitiveness. - 1 successfully tested, scalable approach to ecologically sustainable, climate-sensitive products, services and business models are available in a prepared format.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.