9751-2026 - Wettbewerb
Dänemark – Beratung im Bereich Finanzverwaltung – Fund Manager for The Fund for African-Danish Relations through mutual Exchange of Culture and Arts (ARCH)
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Fund Manager for The Fund for African-Danish Relations through mutual Exchange of Culture and Arts (ARCH)
Beschreibung: The Fund for African-Danish Relations through mutual ExChange of Culture and the Arts (ARCH) is Denmark’s initiative to strengthen equitable, long-term cultural partnerships with countries in Africa where Denmark is represented through an Embassy or a Consulate General, or in special cases, in other African countries where projects may be considered to be of particular importance. It is a four-year program anchored in Denmark’s Development Policy Strategy “A Changing World – Partnerships in Development” and its “Africa’s Century” strategy. ARCH is implemented through a dedicated Fund Manager (FM). The FM will be responsible for day-to-day implementation and must ensure full compliance with MFA’s principles and requirements for results-based management and financial accountability, as defined in the Aid Management Guidelines (AMG) for bilateral programmes and projects and Financial Management Guidelines (FMG). The contract period is expected to run from April 2026 to December 2030. ARCH positions culture and the arts as a development end in itself based on the intrinsic value of culture for societies, communities and individuals and its ability to foster mutual understanding and appreciation for a diversity of cultural expressions and cultural heritage. At the same time, ARCH is also a strategic tool for contributing to a wide range of sustainable development goals and Danish development priorities related to areas such as promoting innovation, social cohesion and inclusive economic growth, and fostering intercultural dialogue and strengthened diplomatic relations that can bring about mutual benefits. ARCH is implemented in countries in Africa, where Denmark is represented through an embassy. At present, these include Algeria, Egypt, Morocco, Tunisia, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, Ghana, Nigeria, Senegal, Somalia and South Africa. In special cases, projects in other African countries may be considered if they demonstrate an extraordinary ability to achieve the objective of ARCH or are considered to be of particular importance. The purpose of ARCH is: To invest in matching Danish and African culture creators and producers to develop commercial, technical and institutional relationships that facilitate mutual learning and sustainable structures generating jobs and social and economic benefits. The objective of ARCH is: Advancing equal people-to-people engagements in culture and the arts that contribute to sustainable cultural development, creates jobs, and social and economic benefits in African partner countries. ARCH is divided into three tiers of support and in addition offers travel/residency grants. The project is built on three overall outcomes: Outcome 1 - Inclusive and equitable cultural partnerships: Strengthening the quality, diversity, and sustainability of collaboration through grant support and dedicated mentorship. This outcome seeks to move beyond transactional funding by fostering genuine, long-term relationships rooted in reciprocity and mutual benefit. Outcome 2 - Mutual recognition and visibility: Enhancing awareness and public diplomacy through high-profile cultural initiatives and strategic communication. This outcome aims to challenge stereotypes and create more nuanced public narratives about contemporary African and Danish societies. Outcome 3 - Learning and exchange: Learning from cultural exchange that deepen and strengthen political cooperation between African partner countries and Denmark. This outcome positions culture as a vital space for discussing complex societal issues and exploring innovative solutions. A core premise of the ARCH project is a deliberate departure from traditional donor-recipient relationships. The principle of equal partnership is the foundational philosophy that must guide every aspect of the FM's work. The FM is expected to champion a model based on reciprocity, mutual learning, co-creation, and shared ownership. This means prioritizing African voices and perspectives in project design and decision-making, ensuring that partnerships are guided by shared interests and mutual benefit, and fostering an environment of trust, transparency, and respect where all partners have an equal stake in the outcomes. The FM modality will ensure independent, arm’s-length grant administration; proactive outreach to cultural actors, including new and underrepresented actors, proactive outreach to cultural actors; and strengthened capacity and learning across the portfolio. The FM will bring in sectoral expertise, transparent grant-making systems, and agile implementation in a decentralised context. The FM is expected to mitigate fiduciary risks, promote equitable partnerships, and ensure value for money through consolidated financial, monitoring, and grant support functions. In addition to being fund administrator, the FM will also serve as a strategic partner to the Department for Africa, Development Policy and Financing (AFRPOL) of the Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, providing professionalized support that aligns with ARCH’s ambition of inclusive, equitable, and co-created cultural cooperation.
Verfahrensart: Nichtoffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: Access to the procurement procedure requires online registration. Guidance (in Danish and English) on the use of the tendering system can be found at: https://mercell.atlassian.net/servicedesk/customer/portal/3/article/177996038?src=1869524006. Economic operators may only submit one application (request to Participate) or tender. Economic operators must submit a European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) as preliminary evidence, that the economic operator is not subject to exclusion grounds and that the economic operator fulfils the requirements for economic and financial standing and technical and professional ability. When the economic operator is participating together with others or if the economic operator relies on the capacity of other entities, each participating economic operator must provide a separate ESPD. In Part III.A-C of the ESPD, economic operators must answer whether they are subject to exclusion grounds, listed in section 2.1.6 of this contract notice. An economic operator is not required to answer whether it is subject to purely national exclusion grounds, cf. Part III.D of the ESPD. The contracting authority has a maximum budget of DKK 30,000,000 net of VAT in relation to the procurement. Tenders will be rejected if they exceed the contracting authority's maximum budget. Economic operators will not receive remuneration for their participation in the procedure.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79412000 Beratung im Bereich Finanzverwaltung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 66171000 Finanzberatung, 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland, 79420000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Unternehmensleitung, 92312000 Künstlerische Dienstleistungen
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000