43330-2021 - ResultRomania-Bucharest: Security and Reception Services for the EU House in Romania
Contract award notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Security and Reception Services for the EU House in Romania
Reference number: COMM/BUH/2020/RP/0006
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
79713000 Guard services
II.1.4.
Short description
Security and reception services shall comprise of general security, surveillance and reception services, including the operation and checking of security equipment.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
79711000 Alarm-monitoring services, 79713000 Guard services, 79992000 Reception services, 79715000 Patrol services
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure the following security guard and reception/switchboard services:
• Physical Security Services – on-site security/guarding services,
• Reception/Switchboard Services – on-site reception/switchboard operation services,
• Emergency Response Services – remote surveillance and assistance service for cases of emergency; tenderers must note that the successful tenderer(s) will be expected to be able to respond on-site to an emergency within maximum 15 minutes of the call placed requesting an emergency response,
• Additional/On Demand Services – physical security and/or reception/switchboard operator services as required.
The Contracting Authority wishes to contract Security and Reception/Switchboard service posts for the following days and hours:
A. 1 post on the first and one post on the second floor: Monday to Friday from 7:30 till 19:30
B. 1 post on the Ground Floor (European Public Space): Monday to Friday from 10:00 till 18:00
To note: the Contracting Authority may need to contract Security Guard for one more post on ground floor under the same conditions as B above. This may occur in the event of setting up the security check area (i.e. the X-ray scan machine and the security arch) on the ground floor, in the reception of the building.