126008-2018 - Direct award preannouncementDenmark-Aarhus C: Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Purchase of a magnetic resonance hyperpolarization
Reference number: 2018-159-000035
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
38000000 Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
II.1.4.
Short description
Magnetic resonance hyperpolarization is used for in vivo metabolic flux profiling with an until now unseen high sensitivity. With the purpose of measuring flux of metabolic breakdown products following parenteral administration of 13C enriched bio-probes a polarization system for processing of small polarized samples (<5 ml) will be constructed. The application area is small rodents, cell cultures and perfused biopsies.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
Technical details:
— 6.7 T (9.4 T dry magnet), +/-25 ppm over 25 mm diameter and 25 mm tall cylinder, series shims (cryo shims, not independent), <0.1 ppm/h drift rate, fixed leads,
— Recondensing variable temperature insert with base temperature of <1.3 K; temperature controllable to 300 K. Adixen ACP40 dry pump (or ECODRY 65 plus) with 100 L STP Helium buffer volume; 200 mL liquid helium volume, motorized needle valve,
— Sumitomo SRP082B cold head and F10H compressor,
— Microwave frequency 188 0.5 GHz / 75 mW / frequency modulation / 20 dB continuous attenuation,
— Double tuned NMR probe for 13C and 1H (72 MHz and 282 MHz, respectively).
Transaction conditions:
The delivery will be according to the Danish Sale of Goods Act. Additionally, a specific development and research contract will be signed. Therefore, the vendor must besides technical capacity and production facilities present institutional research experience.
Market status:
A so-called “Hyper-Sense” system is a now outdated commercial system that had technical properties allowing small sample hyperpolarization. This outdated system can still be found as second hand products on the market. It is, however, out of production.
It would technically not have fulfilled the technical demands mentioned above.
Conclusion:
Except the MR-polarization system from the Danish Technical University, there are no additional systems on the market that will fit into the technical demands and utilization areas described her.