138212-2021 - CompetitionIreland-Dublin: Wide area network services
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
DPS for Wide Area Network Connectivity and Associated Services for Office of Government Procurement
Reference number: PROJ000006280
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
72720000 Wide area network services
II.1.4.
Short description
The Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform (the ‘Contracting Authority’) is issuing this request for applications to participate (‘RFATP’) in a Dynamic Purchasing System (‘DPS’) as a central purchasing body (‘CPB’). The Office of Government Procurement (the ‘OGP’) is an office within the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform tasked with sourcing goods and services on behalf of the public service. References to the Contracting Authority will be deemed to include the OGP. The DPS will be co-ordinated and managed by the OGP with the assistance of the Office of the Government Chief Information Officer (‘OGCIO’).
The Contracting Authority invites requests to participate (each an ‘Application’) from economic operators (each an ‘Applicant’) for appointment to a DPS for the provision of the services described in Appendix 1 to this RFATP (the ‘Services’).
II.1.5.
Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 250 000 000,00 EUR
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2.
Description
II.2.1.
Category 1 — Provision of WAN Connectivity Services for GCN and Networks with Bandwidth ≥ 1Gb
Lot No: 1
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
32400000 Networks, 32410000 Local area network, 32412000 Communications network, 32412100 Telecommunications network, 32421000 Network cabling, 32424000 Network infrastructure, 32428000 Network upgrade, 32429000 Telephone network equipment, 72720000 Wide area network services, 32430000 Wide area network
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
Category 1 relates to:
(a) the provision of Wide Area Network Connectivity Services for the core of the Government Cloud Network, connecting the major cities and towns across the country (‘GCN’) which will generally be supplied via Dark Fibre or via other media with a Bandwidth greater than or equal to (≥) 1Gb. Bandwidth less than (<) 1Gb may be utilised for the GCN in certain circumstances; and
(b) the provision of all other Wide Area Network Connectivity Services with Bandwidth greater than or equal to (≥) 1Gb or via Dark Fibre, for example:
• for the infrastructure connecting Sites within Locations and/or backhaul from these Locations to the GCN;
• for Client high capacity requirements e.g. Links between data centres and Links between Clients and the GCN.
Applicants should note the following in respect of Category 1:
• services contracts under Category 1 may be awarded for a term of between seven (7) and ten (10) years;
• Dark Fibre, Wavelengths and Point to Point Radio are the only acceptable media for mini competitions (each a ‘Mini Competition’) conducted under Category 1;
• DPS clients may require Bandwidth from 1Gb up to and in excess of 10 Gb;
• applicants may be required to provide either or both symmetric and asymmetric links under mini competitions conducted in this category;
• services may include the supply, support and maintenance of New CPE and may also include the support and maintenance of pre-existing CPE.
Category 2: Provision of WAN Connectivity Services with Bandwidth ≤ 1Gb for 20 or More Sites
Lot No: 2
Category 2 relates to the provision of Wide Area Network Connectivity Services, with Bandwidth less than or equal to (≤) 1Gb for 20 or more Sites, that are required for one or more of the following (note that this is not an exhaustive list):
• carrier Interconnects with GCN at agreed peering points;
• interconnection of Sites with the GCN;
• connectivity and backhaul for a Location to the GCN;
• diverse connectivity from a Location to the GCN;
• Public Service Bodies (PSBs) wishing to interconnect their own offices;
• PSBs wishing to connect their own offices through/using the GCN.
Applicants should note the following in respect of Category 2:
• services contracts under Category 2 may be awarded for a Term between four (4) and seven (7) years;
• applicants must be capable of providing either or both Symmetric and Asymmetric Links under mini competitions conducted in this category; and
Category 3: Provision of WAN Connectivity Services with Bandwidth ≤ 1Gb for up to 19 Sites
Lot No: 3
Category 3 relates to the provision of Wide Area Network Connectivity Services, with Bandwidth less than or equal to (≤) 1Gb for up to 19 Sites, that are required for one or more of the following (note that this is not an exhaustive list):
• interconnection of Sites (including remote Sites) and Locations with the GCN;
• PSBs wishing to interconnect their own offices;
• PSBs wishing to connect their own offices through/using GCN.
Applicants should note the following in respect of Category 3:
• services contracts under Category 3 may be awarded for a Term of up to four (4) years;
• applicants must be capable of providing either Symmetric or Asymmetric Links, under this Category; and