The contract is awarded by a central purchasing body
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
FW of Providers for Broadband Connectivity and Associated Services to schools.
Reference number: FW Broadband Providers
II.1.2.
Main CPV code 72400000 Internet services
II.1.4.
Short description
Under the Schools Broadband Access Programme, the Department of Education and Skills, provides all primary schools and special schools (other than those included in the 100 Mbps Scheme at post-primary level) with broadband connectivity via the National Schools Broadband Network supported by HEANet. The current Framework expired in 2016, so it is necessary to establish a new Framework of providers to ensure continuation of the programme. Providers are required for the provision of local access connectivity to the schools.
II.1.5.
Estimated total value Value excluding VAT: 10 000 000,00 EUR
II.1.6.
Information about lots This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s) 72400000 Internet services
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
Framework of providers to provide broadband connectivity and associated services, on HEANet Schools Broadband Network, for primary and special schools. No lots apply, all infrastructure and products to be included, for all areas.