15481-2020 - ResultUnited Kingdom-Portsmouth: Construction work for water projects
Contract award notice
Works
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Coastal Engineering Minor Works Framework — Southern England — 2017-2021
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
45240000 Construction work for water projects
II.1.4.
Short description
On behalf of the Eastern Solent Coastal Partnership (ESCP), Portsmouth City Council (the 'Authority') has awarded a multiple-lot framework agreement for the delivery of minor coastal engineering works across a number of authorities along the south coast of England.
The framework will be available for the contracting authorities named within the invitation to tender documentation to let call-off contracts for 4 years.
Based on the ESCP the estimated planned maintenance spend over the next 4 years for Lots 2 and 3 is estimated to be:
Lot 2: 475 000 GBP;
Lot 3: 1 381 000 GBP.
Lot 1 of the framework was tendered under a separate procurement and awarded separately.
The framework also allows for reactive maintenance and is open to other SCOPAC Authorities to call-off from; this demand is not itemised above but included within the estimated maximum value of 6 000 000 GBP across the entire framework and its duration.
These figures are for guidance only and are not guaranteed maximum or minimum values.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2.
Description
II.2.1.
General Coastal Works
Lot No: 2
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
45240000 Construction work for water projects, 45243000 Coastal-defence works, 45243100 Cliff-protection works, 45243110 Cliff-stabilisation works, 45243200 Breakwater construction work, 45243300 Sea wall construction work, 45243400 Beach-consolidation works, 45243500 Sea defences construction work, 45243510 Embankment works, 45243600 Quay wall construction work, 45244000 Marine construction works, 45244100 Marine installations, 45246400 Flood-prevention works, 45246410 Flood-defences maintenance works, 45246500 Promenade construction work, 45246510 Boardwalk construction work
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
This lot is for general coastal maintenance and civils works to construct, replace or maintain coastal structures with a typical value between 20 000 GBP and 150 000 GBP. Example works may include, but are not limited to, timber groyne and revetment works, rock armour works, historic seawall repairs, concrete slab and seawall replacement, concrete revetment replacement and repair, toe piling, rock gabions, flood embankments, and low value beach management works.
No upper limit will be applied to the value of work packages, subject to suppliers passing further financial and insurance checks if required, and occasionally larger schemes such as a seawall sectional replacement may be let via this lot.
In order to establish the lot bids were invited for the delivery of 2 schemes:
1) Various timber maintenance works at East Stoke, Hayling Island; and
2) Removal and replacement of gabion baskets at Wallington River, Fareham. The bidder with the highest total score for the scheme in question was awarded that individual contract. Bids had to be submitted for both schemes, the total scores of which were combined to give an overall score for the lot. Rankings on the lot were awarded based on the descending order of these scores.
The top 4 ranked bidders were awarded a place on the Primary Tier, subject to meeting additional Primary Tier minimum requirements, and the next 6 awarded a position on the Secondary Tier.
Beach Management
Lot No: 3
45240000 Construction work for water projects, 45243400 Beach-consolidation works
This lot is for beach management activities including beach nourishment and recycling using land based equipment. Example works may include but not be limited to: excavation, haulage, deposition, profiling and screening of beach material, land based importing of suitable beach material from external sources and other ground works associated with the movement of beach materials.
Works for this lot will typically be between 40 000 GBP and 300 000 GBP but have no upper or lower limit.
1) Shingle recycling works at Hurst Spit, Hampshire; and
2) Beach management activities at Southern Hayling Island.
The bidder with the highest total score for the scheme in question was awarded that individual contract. Bids had to be submitted for both schemes, the total scores of which were combined to give an overall score for the lot. Rankings on the lot were awarded based on the descending order of these scores.