15482-2020 - ResultUnited Kingdom-Portsmouth: Construction work for water projects
Contract award notice
Works
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Coastal Engineering Minor Works Framework — Southern England — 2017-2021 — Minor Coastal Maintenance Lot Only
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
45240000 Construction work for water projects
II.1.4.
Short description
On behalf of the Eastern Solent Coastal Partnership (ESCP), Portsmouth City Council (the 'Authority') has awarded a multiple-lot, multi-supplier framework for the delivery of minor coastal engineering works across a number of authorities along the south coast of England.
2 lots under the framework were awarded 4.9.2017. Due to significant amends to the minor coastal maintenance lot after tender release it was relaunched separately and forms its own award.
The framework will be available for the contracting authorities named within the invitation to tender document for 4 years to let call-off contracts.
The total value of the framework is estimated to be in the region of 1 500 000 GBP per annum and up to 6 000 000 GBP across its duration. Estimated annual spend on the minor coastal maintenance lot is approximately 600 000 GBP. These values are for guidance only and are not guaranteed minimum or maximum values, which may be exceeded due to unforeseen circumstances such as storm damage.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
45240000 Construction work for water projects, 45243000 Coastal-defence works, 45243100 Cliff-protection works, 45243110 Cliff-stabilisation works, 45243200 Breakwater construction work, 45243300 Sea wall construction work, 45243400 Beach-consolidation works, 45243500 Sea defences construction work, 45243510 Embankment works, 45243600 Quay wall construction work, 45244000 Marine construction works, 45244100 Marine installations, 45246400 Flood-prevention works, 45246100 River-wall construction, 45246200 Riverbank protection works, 45246000 River regulation and flood control works, 45246410 Flood-defences maintenance works, 45246500 Promenade construction work, 45246510 Boardwalk construction work
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
This lot is for non-complex and low value planned or reactive maintenance works up to a typical value of 20 000 GBP. Example works may include, but are not limited to, repointing, concrete slab and seawall remedials, seawall hand railing, debris removal, urgent H&S works, flap valves, concrete bagwork, prom and slipway clearances.
By exception the value of works through this lot may exceed 20 000 GBP in circumstances such as, but not limited to, longer term, multiple phase non-complex works or emergency works.
In order to establish the lot bids were submitted for the delivery of armorloc revetment repairs at Warblington, Havant. The total score of which provided the overall score for the lot and rankings were awarded based on the descending order of these scores.
10 suppliers have been appointed onto this lot; with the top 4 ranked bidders being awarded a place on the Primary Tier, subject to meeting additional Primary Tier minimum requirements, and the next 6 awarded a position on the Secondary Tier.