2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Donation of decommissioned EBA's ICT assets
Description: TYPE OF NOTICE This call for expressions of interest for donation falls outside the scope of public procurement rules. The procedure will, however, comply with the general procurement principles of transparency, proportionality, equal treatment, non-discrimination and sound financial management. DESCRIPTION OF THE SUBJECT MATTER of the call for expressions of interest 1 The aim of this call for expressions of interest is to compile a list of pre-selected candidates, according to the criteria set out in point 9.3 below, for the donation of ICT equipment no longer used by the EBA. 2 A donation agreement will be signed with the selected candidate(s). See template in Annex 3. 3 The equipment consists of 120 laptop computers and 336 desk phones. 4 The laptops are fully functional but have been wiped, i.e. there is no operating system and no other software. Out of 120 laptops, 18 have a warped chassis, due heat expansion of the batteries. In the latter cases, the battery will have to be replaced. Due to this warped chassis, several of them also have cracked track pads. One laptop has no battery. They are provided with 99 power adaptors, 49 docking stations and 46 power adaptors for the docking stations. 5 The laptop model is the HP EliteBook 820 Generation 3, i7 CPU, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 12.5" SVA screen (Caractéristiques de l'ordinateur portable HP EliteBook 820 G3 | Assistance HP®).They were all purchased between 2016 and 2018. 6 The desk telephones are fully functional but some of them are not supported by Cisco anymore, and the models are: - 235 x Cisco 7945 (model retired), data sheet - 14 x Cisco 8961 (model retired), data sheet - 14 x Cisco 9951 (model retired), no data sheet available - 50 x Cisco 8841 data sheet - 23 x Cisco 8831 conference phone, data sheet They are provided without telephone cables. HOW TO SUBMIT AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST The expressions of interest must be sent by email to tenders@eba.europa.eu. The call for expressions of interests notice and annexes are also available in https://www.eba.europa.eu/about-us/procurement, under "Documents". COMMENT SOUMETTRE UNE MANIFESTATION D'INTERET Les manifestations d'interet doivent être envoyées par courriel à tenders@eba.europa.eu. L'avis d'appel à manifestations d'interet et ses annexes sont aussi disponibles à https://www.eba.europa.eu/about-us/procurement, dans "Documents".
Internal identifier: EBA/2024/CEI/0002
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 30000000 Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001