156503-2018 - CompetitionUnited Kingdom-Canterbury: Construction work
Contract notice
Works
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Coastal Works and General Engineering Works — Select List
Reference number: DN333445
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
45000000 Construction work
II.1.4.
Short description
The East Kent Engineering Partnership (EKEP) is a partnering working arrangement set up between 5 Kent coastal district councils with regard to their coastal engineering responsibilities. The 5 partner authorities are Canterbury City Council, Dover District Council, District of Folkestone and Hythe Council, Swale Borough Council and Thanet District Council. Additional named Authorities are:
— Eastbourne Borough Council,
— Medway Council,
— Hastings Borough Council,
— Adur and Worthing Borough Council,
— Lewes District Council.
Lot A — Beach Recycling and Beach Management.
Lot B — General Civil Engineering and Coastal Works up to value of 500 000 GBP.
Lot C — General Civil Engineering and Coastal Works value 500 000 GBP to EU Limit.
II.1.5.
Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 12 000 000,00 GBP
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Please see evaluation criteria in attached documents.
II.2.
Description
II.2.1.
Beach Recycling and Beach Management
Lot No: 1
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
43000000 Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment, 45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, 45500000 Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
Lot No: 2
43000000 Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment
Lot B — General Civil Engineering & Coastal works up to value of 500 000 GBP.
Lot No: 3
Lot C — General Civil Engineering and Coastal works value 500 000 GBP to EU Limit.