158721-2021 - PlanningBelgium-Brussels: External Service Provision (Extra-muros) in Fixed Price and Quoted Time and Means for Development, Consultancy and Support in the field of Information Systems II (DIGIT XM II)
Prior information notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
External Service Provision (Extra-muros) in Fixed Price and Quoted Time and Means for Development, Consultancy and Support in the field of Information Systems II (DIGIT XM II)
Reference number: DIGIT/2021/OP/0005
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4.
Short description
External service provision (extra muros) in fixed price and quoted time and means for development, consultancy and support in the field of information systems.
II.1.5.
Estimated total value
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services, 72600000 Computer support and consultancy services
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
The current procurement procedure concerns the provision of external service (extra muros), either in fixed price or in quoted time and means. The scope of this procedure will include:
— analysis and design of information systems, their development, their implementation and maintenance;
— conception of information systems, the analysis of their requirements, their quality and security, enterprise architecture and IS specific studies;
— user support, training and documentation, information systems production and administration.
External Service Provision in Time and Means for Development, Consultancy and Support in the field of Information Systems (DIGIT-TM II)
Reference number: DIGIT/2021/OP/0006
The objective of the procurement is the provision of external services for development, consultancy and support in the field of information systems. Indicatively, it will cover different activities (such as development, support, testing and quality assurance, operations, data management, security, etc.) based on a resource-oriented approach (time and means) with the possible combination of cascade and reopening of competition. The maximum number of successful tenderers is 8 for each of the three lots. The duration of the awarded framework contracts will be 4 years, without possibility for a renewal. All information provided in this Prior Information Notice is indicative and may change in the published call for tenders.
Value excluding VAT: 1 800 000 000,00 EUR
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2.1.
Standard External Consultancy Services in the field of Information Systems
Lot No: 1
The scope of the procurement concerns the provision of standard external services for development, consultancy and support in the field of information systems.
Specialized External Consultancy Services in the field of Information Systems
Lot No: 2
The scope of the procurement concerns the provision of specialized external services for development, consultancy and support in the field of information systems.
Expert/Niche External Consultancy Services in the field of Information Systems
Lot No: 3
The scope of the procurement concerns the provision of expert/niche external services for development, consultancy and support in the field of information systems.
Mobile Telephony Services (MTS IV)
Reference number: DIGIT/2020/OP/0007
64200000 Telecommunications services
Provision of mobile telephony and communication services to the European Commission and participating European institutions, bodies and agencies (MTS IV).
Value excluding VAT: 23 700 000,00 EUR
Mobile Communications and Services (Including Helpdesk)
Provision of mobile communications and services (including helpdesk).
SMS-Gateway Infrastructure and Services (Including Helpdesk)
SMS-Gateway infrastructure and services (including helpdesk).
Voice Communication Services (VOICE III)
Reference number: DIGIT/2020/OP/0006
Provision of voice communication services to the European Commission and participating European institutions, bodies and agencies (VOICE III).
Value excluding VAT: 33 000 000,00 EUR
External Voice Communications
64210000 Telephone and data transmission services
Incoming and outgoing external voice (telephone) communications.
Other Lines, Equipment and Services
All products and services to provide the external communication needs of the EU institutions' end users/systems not connected to their internal telephone network in all 3 geographical areas (Belgium, Luxembourg and Strasbourg).
Certification as a Service for PM2 (CaaS-PM2)
Reference number: DIGIT/2021/OP/0007
79132000 Certification services
Acquisition of technical and support services of a Certification-as-a-Service provider (‘CaaS’) to assist the Commission with the preparatory and technical aspects of the process of making PM2 certification available to citizens.
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 79131000 Documentation services
The current procurement procedure concerns the acquisition of technical and support services of a Certification-as-a-Service provider (‘CaaS’) to assist the Commission with the preparatory and technical aspects of the process of making PM2 certification available to citizens. The service provider will have to cover the whole cycle of the on-line certification process, including the necessary maintenance, as well as to update questions database and relevant documentation. The services will be provided remotely. The procedure will result in a single framework contract combining public services contract and concession services contract.
Consolidated, Managed and Outsourced Services (COSMOS)
72250000 System and support services
Provision of managed services in relation to the hosting of Information Systems and for the execution of day-to-day EC Datacentre operations in Brussels and Luxembourg.
72224000 Project management consultancy services, 72253000 Helpdesk and support services
Provision of managed services in relation to the hosting of Information Systems and for the execution of day-to-day EC Datacentre operations in Brussels and Luxembourg. The scope of this procedure will include for example: standard and usual day-to-day infrastructure-related services and project related tasks provided information systems for each supported hosting technology as well as for housing services, design, development, project management and security services, services that define processes and supporting tools to be used by other services (e.g. helpdesk/service desk, request fulfilment, it operations management, configuration management, process management, continuous service improvement, quality assurance).
Benchmarking and Advisory/Consultancy Services in Information and Communication Technology (BEACON)
Reference number: DIGIT/2020/OP/0005
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
Benchmarking and Advisory/Consultancy Services, including studies, in Information and Communication Technology.
Value excluding VAT: 190 000 000,00 EUR
Benchmarking Services (Standard and Express Benchmarking)
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72100000 Hardware consultancy services, 72200000 Software programming and consultancy services, 72222100 Information systems or technology strategic review services, 72230000 Custom software development services
Provision of benchmarking services (standard and express benchmarking).
High Level Advisory/Consultancy Services, Including Studies
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72221000 Business analysis consultancy services, 72224000 Project management consultancy services, 72242000 Design-modelling services, 72300000 Data services
Provision of high-level advisory/consultancy services, including studies.