Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the abovementioned address
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
FW of Providers for Broadband Connectivity & Associated Services to schools.
II.1.2.
Main CPV code 72400000 Internet services
II.1.4.
Short description
Under the Schools Broadband Access Programme, the Department of Education & Skills, provides all primary schools and special schools (other than those included in the 100 Mbps Scheme at post-primary level) with broadband connectivity via the National Schools Broadband Network supported by HEANet. The current Framework expired in 2016, so it is necessary to establish a new Multi-Supplier Framework of providers to ensure continuation of the programme. Providers are required for the provision of local access connectivity to the schools.
II.1.5.
Estimated total value Value excluding VAT: 10 000,00 EUR
II.1.6.
Information about lots This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s) 72400000 Internet services
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement