2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: The supply and commissioning of an offshore eVTOL drone and an offshore drone docking station
Description: The present contract concerns a mixed contract for supplies and services divided into two lots. Lot 1 relates to an offshore-deployable eVTOL (Electric Vertical Take-Off and Landing) drone. Lot 2 relates to an offshore-deployable drone docking station.
Internal identifier: DGEM/MM/WB/26016
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: yes
Justification for the accelerated procedure: In accordance with Article 38(3) and Article 37(4) of the Public Procurement Act of 17 June 2016, the contracting authority is applying shortened submission deadlines. This shortening is justified by the need to carry out the contract within the time limits required by the Recovery and Resilience Facility (RRF). The expenditure under this contract forms part of the RRF investment programme “Marine Nature Restoration Programme”, which is subject to strict implementation deadlines as set out in the Belgian Recovery and Resilience Plan and the associated European funding conditions. To ensure that the investments are implemented within the set milestones and deadlines of the RRF programme, it is necessary for the procurement procedure to be organised within a shortened timeframe. The shortened deadlines will enable the contract to be awarded in good time, and the delivery, commissioning and operational deployment of the systems to be completed within the required programme deadlines, whilst meeting the obligations arising from the European funding.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Additional nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 34711200 Non-piloted aircraft
Additional classification (cpv): 71354500 Marine survey services, 38344000 Pollution-monitoring devices, 71630000 Technical inspection and testing services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Title: DGEM/MM/WB/26016 - 1
Description: Lot 1 relates to an offshore-deployable eVTOL (Electric Vertical Take-Off and Landing) drone, being an electrically or hybrid-powered drone capable of vertical take-off and landing and suitable for use in offshore conditions.
Internal identifier: 1
Lot: LOT-0002
Title: DGEM/MM/WB/26016 - 2
Description: Lot 2 relates to an offshore-deployable drone docking station (also known as a ‘drone-in-a-box’ or autonomous charging station), being a weather-resistant and unmanned infrastructure that allows drones to automatically land, take off, charge and be protected under offshore conditions.
Internal identifier: 2