259062-2025 - Result
Ireland – Traffic control services – Stage 2 ITT for requests to participate in a competition for the provision and operation of Safety Cameras on a Managed Service Basis for the Commissioner of An Garda Síochána
Contract or concession award notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Stage 2 ITT for requests to participate in a competition for the provision and operation of Safety Cameras on a Managed Service Basis for the Commissioner of An Garda Síochána
Description: The Commissioner of An Garda Síochána (“the Contracting Authority”) invites requests to participate (“Responses”) to this Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) from economic operators (“Tenderers”) for the provision of services described in Appendix 1 of this ITT (the “Services”). Please note that the Office of Government Procurement (OGP), on behalf of the Contracting Authority, will be the contact office for all communications in relation to this public procurement competition. In summary, the Services comprise: This public procurement competition relates to the provision, installation, commissioning, maintenance and operation of safety cameras for the monitoring of vehicle speeds. The requirement is being procured as a managed service.
Type of procedure: Restricted
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 63712700 Traffic control services
Additional classification (cpv): 63712710 Traffic monitoring services, 34970000 Traffic-monitoring equipment, 34971000 Speed camera equipment
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0
Options:
Description of the options: The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the Term for a period or periods of up to two (2) years with a maximum of one (1) such extension on the same terms and conditions, subject to the Contracting Authority’s obligations at law.