Type of the contracting authority European institution/agency or international organisation
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
The identification of measures to protect by-catch species in mixed-fisheries management plans
Reference number: EASME/EMFF/2017/022
II.1.2.
Main CPV code 79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4.
Short description
EASME wishes to enter into a service contract for developing a modelling framework and a support tool to assist fisheries managers and stakeholders (European Commission, regional groups of Member States and the Advisory Councils) in managing by-catch stocks at the fleet or metier level within the different geographical areas covered by the new generation of MAPs.This tool will be used to assess whether proposals for regionalised management measures under mixed-fisheries plans are in accordance with the objectives of the CFP.
II.1.6.
Information about lots This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement