274893-2018 - ResultDenmark-Ballerup: Hand guns
Contract award notice for contracts in the field of defence and security
Supplies
Directive 2009/81/EC
II.1.
Description
II.1.1.
Title
New Danish Service Pistol
II.1.2.
Type of contract and place of performance or delivery
Purchase
NUTS code DK Danmark
II.1.4.
Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The motivation for this acquisition is to purchase a pistol, to be used as secondary weapon for Army, Maritime, Air Force and Special Operation Forces and as primary weapon for Military Police and other special units. The pistol shall also be used by pilots and crew members on helicopters and airplanes.Accordingly the pistol must be highly durable and be able to withstand rough usage under different environmental and physical conditions.
The Danish Defence requires a light modern pistol, including spare parts and services, with focus on large magazine capacity, day and night sights, rails for accessories e.g. Tactical Light andLaser. The pistol should have good ergonomics and comfort. The pistol shall be a striker fire caliber 9x19mm, available in a regular sized variant and a variant for concealed use with high hit probability and effect at 30 meters.
It is DALO intention to perform a user test regarding both variants, expected to start 10.11.2017. The tenderers are to provide 5 (five) regularsized variant and 1(one) variant for concealed use, including accessories, documentation and technical support for this test.
The result of the prequalification process is expected to be announced primo August 2017
II.1.5.
CPV code(s)
35321100 Hand guns
II.2.
Total value of the contract/lot
II.2.1.
Value: 25 000 000 DKK