2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Tender for a Construction Agreement regarding Passing Tracks Kalvebod (Sub-project 2) Track and Catenary
Description: On 4 April 2024, the Danish Parliament adopted the Act on the Upgrade of the Øresund Rail-way, which provides that two passing tracks shall be constructed at Kalvebod. A/S Øresund has been tasked by the Ministry of Transport to carry out the project 'Passing Track Kalvebod’. Several preliminary studies have been conducted to date, and material relating thereto is available at: https://sundogbaelt.dk/forbindelser/overhalingsspor/. The project thus comprises the establishment of two new tracks parallel to the two existing tracks. The project also includes a reconstruction of the Hammelstrupvej Bridge to accommodate four tracks instead of the current two tracks, and the replacement of two footbridges over the railway. The two new tracks shall have new catenary systems installed consisting of cantilever masts covering both tracks. The current neutral section shall also be relocated and pumping station 2 shall undergo certain modifications to make room for the new tracks. Sheet piling shall be installed along the entire stretch to retain the embankment and provide space for the two new tracks. The Passing Tracks Kalvebod project is being implemented in two sub-projects: Sub-project 1 “Structures and Civil Works” (“SP1”) and Sub-project 2 ”Track and Catenary” (“SP2”). SP1 comprises earthworks, drainage, structures and high-voltage installations (civil and construction works). SP2 comprises track and catenary (railway infrastructure). The execution of SP1 has been tendered as a separate design and build contract. The Contracting Entity has entered into a contract with the design and build contractor, and the works under that con-tract are ongoing. This tender concerns the contract regarding SP2, which comprises track and catenary (rail-way infrastructure). The activities in SP2 build upon the works carried out by the contractor for SP1. The project's safety objective is to maintain the existing safety level. A/S Øresund is the project owner and entity in charge of maintenance, whilst Banedanmark is the infrastructure manager. The tender procedure will be conducted as the competitive procedure with negotiation pursuant to Directive 2014/25/EU (the Utilities Directive).
Internal identifier: -
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The tender procedure will be conducted as the competitive procedure with negotiation pursuant to Directive 2014/25/EU (the Utilities Directive). The tender procedure is sequential and starts with the submission of the first Indicative Offer (INDO1). On the basis of the INDO1, the Contracting Entity will conduct negotiations with the tenderers in accordance with the guidelines set out below, cf. Section 8 in The Tender Specifications. During the negotiations, the Contracting Entity may ask the tenderers to submit additional Indicative Offers (INDO2, INDO3, and so on). After the negotiations, the contracting entity may choose to issue revised tender documents for further initial or final tenders. The tenderers will be informed thereof at the same time with an invitation to submit an initial or final tender. Following the conclusion of the negotiations, tenderers are expected to submit the Best and Final Offer (BAFO). The BAFOs will then be evaluated by the Contracting Entity using the award criteria set out in section 12 in The Tender Specification. The Contract is then awarded to the most economically advantageous tender. Please note, however, that certain aspects of the procedure, such as the number of INDOs, remain subject to change (as further described in the following sections). Successive stages are not used in order to limit the number of tenders to be negotiated. Please note, the Contracting Entity has marked the field "Successive reduction" due to a technical error. The Contracting Entity will not shortlist during the tender procedure, thus the Contracting Entity will only perform a selection in relation to the prequalification in case more than 3 (three) compliant request to participation is received The Contracting Entity may award the Contract on the basis of an initial tender (INDO1s, INDO2s, INDO3s etc.) and, hence, the tenderers cannot expect negotiation meetings to be con-ducted, see section 8 in The Tender Specification. The tenderers must therefore ensure that the initial tenders are complete and that prices are set on the basis of the tender documents that form the basis of the tender submission. Matters listed in the tenderer's comments to the tender documents (Appendix A) are not considered to be part of the initial tender (but a proposal for negotiations) and the list is therefore not considered a reservation either. The Contracting Entity will not pay a participation fee to the tenderers. For further information on the process of the negotiations, reference is made to the Tender Specifications.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45234100 Railway construction works
Additional classification (cpv): 34941000 Rails and accessories, 45000000 Construction work, 45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, 45234160 Catenary's construction works, 71311230 Railway engineering services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000