2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Competitive procedure with negotiation concerning West Bridge Bearing Refurbishment (WBBR)
Description: The Contracting Entity calls for the tender for West Bridge Bearing Refurbishment (WBBR). The project involves refurbishment of 188 structural bearings on the West Bridge, which is part of the Great Belt Link in Denmark. The work includes both the provision of newly manufactured bearings (approx. 44) and the renovation of the remaining bearings over a period of maximum 5 years. The project involves two parallel concrete bridges – one for rail and one for road. The bridges have now been in service for well over 25 years and the service life of the PTFE sliding plates in the bearings are now close to the end of expected lifetime. The project comprises of substantial work above open waters and includes the handling of structural bearings with a weight between 5 and 8 tonnes. The work also includes design and manufacturing of temporary structures necessary to carry out the refurbishments, according to a concept developed by the Contractor. The bearings needing renovation will have to be taken to land for refurbishment. Pursuant to section 49 of the Danish Public Procurement Act, the Contracting Entity has further considered whether the Contract can be divided into other lots but has found it most appropriate not to make such a division. It is the Contracting Entity's assessment that dividing the Contract into lots would result in disproportionate administrative burdens, both in relation to the synergies, the tender process and in relation to ongoing contract management, including the ongoing management of the tasks under the Contract.
Internal identifier: -
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The tender procedure will be conducted as the competitive procedure with negotiation, see the Danish Public Procurement Act, section 61(1), para (1), point c. The reason for conducting the tender procedure as the competitive procedure with negotiation is due to the Contracts complexity, financial circumstances and risks involved. The tender procedure is sequential and starts with the submission of the first Indicative Offer (INDO1). On the basis of the INDO1, the Contracting Entity will conduct negotiations with the tenderers in accordance with the guidelines set out below, cf. Section 7. During the negotiations, the Contracting Entity may ask the tenderers to submit additional Indicative Offers (INDO2, INDO3, and so on), and the Contracting Entity may publish changes of the tender material. Following the conclusion of the negotiations, tenderers are expected to submit the Best and Final Offer (BAFO). The BAFOs will then be evaluated by the Contracting Entity using the award criteria set out in section 10. The Contract is then awarded to the most economically advantageous tender. Please note, however, that certain aspects of the procedure, such as the number of INDOs, remain subject to change (as further described in the following sections). The Contracting Entity may award the Contract on the basis of an initial tender (INDO1s, INDO2s, INDO3s etc.) and, hence, the tenderers cannot expect negotiation meetings to be conducted, see ITT section 7 (Negotiations). The tenderers must therefore ensure that the initial tenders are complete and that prices are set on the basis of the tender documents that form the basis of the tender submission. Matters listed in the tenderer's comments to the tender documents (Tender Submission Letter) are not considered to be part of the initial tender (but a proposal for negotiations) and the list is therefore not considered a reservation either. The Contracting Entity will pay a participation fee of EUR 17,500,00 excl. VAT to each tenderer who participates in the negotiations and submits a compliant final tender (BAFO) or a compliant initial tender 2 etc. if the Contract is awarded based on such initial tender. However, a participation fee will not be paid to the tenderer who is awarded the Contract. If the tender procedure is cancelled, the tenderers will receive no participation fee. However, the Contracting Entity may choose to pay a discretionary part of the participation fee depending on when in the process the tender procedure is cancelled. If the tender procedure is cancelled after receipt of compliant final tenders, a full participation fee will be paid.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45221119 Bridge renewal construction work
Additional classification (cpv): 44212120 Structures of bridges, 45221100 Construction work for bridges, 45221110 Bridge construction work, 45223210 Structural steelworks, 45223500 Reinforced-concrete structures
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000
Options:
Description of the options: • Option 1: Fixed bearings o The option concerns replacement/refurbishment of 24 fixed TE19F and TE20F bearings. • Option 2: Bearings at abutments o The option concerns replacement or refurbishment of 8 TE12 bearings at the abutments of the West Bridge, where the conditions are different than over open water. • Option 3: Remaining regular bearings o The option concerns replacement or refurbishment of the remaining 56 bear-ings of type TE19 and TE20.