339852-2026 - Competition
Italy – Research and development services and related consultancy services – Metagenomics Adoption in EFSA Risk Assessment
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
TitleMetagenomics Adoption in EFSA Risk Assessment
DescriptionThe project seeks tenders for scientific and technical support to develop harmonised and standardised metagenomics protocols and analytical frameworks for the regulatory risk assessment of complex microbial mixtures. The project will establish laboratory and bioinformatics methods and produce recommendations for integration of metagenomics approaches into EFSA risk assessment workflows to support safety evaluation and future guidance development.
Internal identifierEFSA/2026/OP/0009
Type of procedureOpen
The procedure is acceleratedno
Purpose
Main nature of the contractServices
Main classification (cpv): 73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
5. Lot
LotLOT-0001