2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Framework agreement passenger transport asylum seekers by bus
Description: The aim of the procurement is to cover the need for transport of asylum seekers when needed and appropriate to use large buses. In order for the contract to be used in many cases/scenarios, it is not limited geographically or up to reception types. The agreement is, thus, nationwide. It will have its main catchment area to/from the National Arrival Centre (NAS) in Råde, but it shall also be used to and between destinations further away. There is a large variation in the asylum arrivals and this affects the need for accommodation capacity, number of asylum reception centres and also transport needs. UDI regularly needs to move larger groups of asylum seekers to the same destination or destinations that can constitute a "route" with several stops. In periods there can be a great need for large buses. In periods with low arrival numbers, however, there will be a limited need for this type of transport assignment. The agreement shall cover both a normal situation and take care of a stand-by function.
Internal identifier: 2026/20738
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The agreement shall cover both a normal situation and safeguard a stand-by function: Normal situation: - Relocations of large groups to/from asylum reception centres in Eastern Norway as the National Reception Centre in Råde, as well as transit reception, any emergency accommodations and other locations in the same region - Relocations of large groups of asylum seekers to/from the National Reception Centre (NAS) in Råde, transit reception and other asylum reception centres over longer distances to other locations in Norway, The relocation of other unforeseen mass arrivals: Moving unforeseen events: The need for a stand-by situation is more uncertain as regards geography. It will have many similarities to the need for a normal situation, but can, for example, include different airports throughout the Norway, including in Trøndelag and northern Norway.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 60140000 Non-scheduled passenger transport
Additional classification (cpv): 34121000 Buses and coaches, 34121500 Coaches, 34144910 Electric buses, 60000000 Transport services (excl. Waste transport), 60100000 Road transport services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000
Options:
Description of the options: The contract period is 2 years from the date the contract is signed by both parties, with an option for the contracting authority to extend the contract for 1+1 year.