2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Prior information notice, new framework agreements for payment and account holding services for the government.
Description: DFØ currently has framework agreements for payment and account management services, with the accompanying additional contracts with two banks. These contracts expire 10.5.2027, provided that the last option is not used. DFØ intends to enter into new framework agreements with banks by May 2027, so that all government entities will enter into new framework agreements by 10.11.2027. DFØ aims to announce the competition during October 2026. The Norwegian Government Agency for Financial Management (DFØ) is an ordinary government administration body under the Ministry of Finance. See the www.dfo.no for further information on DFØ and our organisation. DFØ is responsible for i.a. entering into and administering framework agreements for payment and account holding services for government entities. The framework agreements are connected to the government ́s group account scheme in Norges Bank and are obligatory for all government entities to use. There are approx. 200 organisations that have made call-offs on the current framework agreements. The transaction volume is approx. NOK 85 million payment transactions per annum. The treasury single account system (TSA) entails that all government liquidity is consolidated daily in the government’s account with Norges Bank. Banks entering into the framework agreement must therefore have an agreement with Norges Bank and be able to adapt their systems to this arrangement.
Internal identifier: 26/459
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 66110000 Banking services
Additional classification (cpv): 66100000 Banking and investment services, 66111000 Central bank services, 66172000 Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services