2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 52-BYM-2026 - New locking system for technical traffic installations (RFI)
Description: The traffic signalling system is a part of the physical transport infrastructure, which is defined as critical infrastructure for maintaining the society ́s basic functions. In order to strengthen security, improve traceability and make access management more efficient, we want to replace the traditional key systems to modern electronic lock systems. The Traffic Management Section in the Agency for Urban Environment (BYM) is responsible for the operation and maintenance of traffic signalling systems, as well as automatic barriers and bollards on municipal roads. We currently have approx. 320 installations in operation, as well as 30 installations connected to automatic barriers and bollards. The Agency for Urban Environment plans to implement a procurement in the form of a framework agreement for the delivery and implementation of an electronic lock system for these installations. The objective of the market survey is to obtain information on available systems and possibilities in the market as a basis for further design of the competition. We would like feedback from the supplier market to be able to have the correct requirements in the procurement and contract. In addition we would like you to respond to the market survey regarding due diligence assessments for responsible businesses, see the separate form. The questions can be answered in the forms. We hope that you will have the opportunity to answer the questions. Answers are to be sent through the tender implementation tool (KGV) preferably by 02.06.2026.
Internal identifier: 5642
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 44520000 Locks, keys and hinges
Additional classification (cpv): 34990000 Control, safety, signalling and light equipment, 34923000 Road traffic-control equipment, 44000000 Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), 44500000 Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs, 44521000 Miscellaneous padlocks and locks, 35000000 Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, 98395000 Locksmith services