349521-2025 - Result
Denmark – Engineering services – 3XR Consultant - M1&M2
Contract or concession award notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 3XR Consultant - M1&M2
Description: The 3xR Project (Re-signaling and Rolling Stock Replacement), by Metroselskabet, is an essential upgrade of the M1 and M2 lines with a new signaling system and additional rolling stock. This major brownfield reinvestment should be designed to address the demands of Copenhagen’s growing population and to continue providing excellent service. The current systems will no longer be supported after 2035, and the seamless switch to a new, driverless signaling system, along with the addition of 42 new trains is required to be implemented within the next Operations & Maintenance contract period. The transition from the existing systems to advanced, cutting-edge technology must minimize disruptions to service and the successful execution and anticipated outcomes of the 3xR Project are critical for maintaining the high quality and reliability of the M1M2 metro system. To achieve these objectives, the consultancy services sought must bring specific expertise across five key areas: 1. Project Management: Capability to maintain alignment with strategic and operational priorities ensuring project milestones are met and stakeholders are fully engaged. 2. Railway Signalling and Control Systems: Expertise in design and implementation of brownfield projects upgrading to Communication-Based Train Control (CBTC) systems, with a focus on risk management and seamless integration within a live operational environment. 3. Rolling Stock: Proficiency in the entire lifecycle management of rolling stock from the design phase through to testing and operational integration, ensuring new trains meet all specifications for safety and comfort. 4. Systems Engineering and Integration: Design and implementation experience in overseeing and integrating complex technical specifications across subsystems and interfacing systems, vital to bolstering overall system functionality and reliability. 5. Financial analysis and commercial strategy: Competencies include conducting initial scenario analysis and cross disciplinary options evaluation based on financial modeling from a lifecycle perspective, identifying opportunities and risks, facilitating strategic decision-making, and providing insights to support sustainable business growth and transformation. Project 3XR requires a consultancy that can navigate the complexities of introducing substantial technological upgrades within the metro’s operational framework. The selected consultancy will need to manage and execute scenario analysis, prepare tenders, develop technical requirements and ensure comprehensive integration of systems from initiation to final handover to operation.
Previous notice: 680795-2024
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 71300000 Engineering services
Additional classification (cpv): 71311200 Transport systems consultancy services, 71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, 71310000 Consultative engineering and construction services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001