2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) for the provision of a Licensing Solution [557]
Description: The purpose of the Licencing Solution project is to optimise the CRU’s licensing and consenting operations by developing a software solution on a phased basis for the end-to-end management of CRU’s licence and consent application processes. The CRU has legislative responsibilities with respect to a wide range of licences and consents including: Generation, Supply, Shipping, Electricity and Gas wayleaves. The initial phase is focused on the delivery of a licensing software solution for licences and consents associated with Electricity Generation that will encompass the submission (including payment of fees), review, decision-making and issue process for four licensing regimes and the post-issuance and compliance processes associated with these licensing regimes. Over time, it is expected that the solution will be expanded to include application processes for other licensing regimes within the CRU’s remit, so the licensing solution must be developed to allow for the easy addition of the other licensing regimes in a series of future phases. Many of the core processes in each area are quite similar.
Type of procedure: Restricted
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 72260000 Software-related services
Additional classification (cpv): 72261000 Software support services, 72250000 System and support services, 72263000 Software implementation services, 72265000 Software configuration services, 72316000 Data analysis services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0