2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: 26/038 - Fleet Management for GNI
Description: Management of Fleet Vehicles for GNI This includes, but is not limited to, Road tax, CVRT and all regulatory compliance requirements, safety inspections, servicing, repair, recall, vehicle hire, tyres, provision of fuel, breakdown, accident management, driver training, vehicle disposal, telematics etc. GNI would like to invite all interested Suppliers to respond to this PIN to express their interest in the proposed requirement. GNI intends to hold a Market Engagement session during which an overview of GNI, GNI Fleet, GNI Fleet Growth Plans and the proposed contract Scope for this tender will be presented. Interested parties will have the opportunity to comment and ask questions. There will be a further period of one week following this session, for Suppliers to make suggestions. It is then, the intention of GNI to prepare and issue a tender to the market via OJEU. Date of the Market Engagement session will be communicated after the closing date of two weeks. Gas Networks Ireland is looking for expressions of interest only at this stage from Services Providers in this area. Gas Networks Ireland will not be entering into any clarifications on this PIN notice at this stage.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 50111000 Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
Additional classification (cpv): 66114000 Financial leasing services, 50100000 Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, 50110000 Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment