2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Establishment of a Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Design and Build Works Contractors for the Delivery of Large-Scale Social Housing Projects (Project Value Over €5m) for Cork County Council
Description: Cork County Council is establishing a Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Works Contractors, including multi disciplinary Design Team Services, for the delivery of social housing projects using Modern Methods of Construction (MMC) with an estimated project value in excess of €5 million and no upper limit. Modern Methods of Construction (MMC) Specialist(s) - including but not limited to Volumetric Housing Units; Panelised (Timber Frame, Light Gauge Steel Frame, Precast Concrete Panels and Structurally-Insulated Panels); Insulated Concrete formwork. The framework will have an overall estimated value of €250 million, and it is intended that seven contractors will be appointed. The framework is for Contractor-Designed projects, with PW-CF2 to be used as the form of public works contract. The following consultancy services will also be required as part of the Contractor’s Design Team: • Designer – Architectural Services (Contractor Design Specialist), including PSDP • Designer – Civil and Structural Engineering Services (Contractor Design Specialist) • Designer – Mechanical and Electrical Services (Contractor Design Specialist) The initial project comprises the construction of 45 No. social housing units on a Design and Build basis using Modern Methods of Construction (MMC) at Broomfield West (Phase B), Midleton, Co. Cork. The accommodation comprises: • 10 No. 1-bed apartments • 8 No. 2-bed apartments • 3 No. two-storey 4-bed semi-detached houses • 8 No. 2-bed terrace houses • 16 No. 3-bed terrace houses The works will also include associated mechanical and electrical services installations, together with associated site development and external works. A set of Part 8 Planning Drawings accompanies this Suitability Assessment Questionnaire for illustration purposes. There is no guarantee of any subsequent contracts under the framework. However, any additional projects arising during the term of the framework will be awarded by way of mini-competition, with tenders assessed on the basis of cost and quality. Additional information regarding the scope of the framework and the initial contract will be provided at Stage 2 of the process. For the avoidance of doubt, the delivery period for any contract awarded under the framework may extend beyond the expiry date of the framework agreement.
Internal identifier: ATS1/S/2024/010
Type of procedure: Restricted
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Additional nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work
Additional classification (cpv): 45210000 Building construction work, 45211000 Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, 45211100 Construction work for houses, 45211300 Houses construction work, 45211340 Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, 71220000 Architectural design services, 71311000 Civil engineering consultancy services, 71312000 Structural engineering consultancy services, 71315200 Building consultancy services, 71321000 Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Additional classification (cpv): 45210000 Building construction work, 45211000 Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, 45211100 Construction work for houses, 45211300 Houses construction work, 45211340 Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, 71220000 Architectural design services, 71311000 Civil engineering consultancy services, 71312000 Structural engineering consultancy services, 71315200 Building consultancy services