2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: EST-MIBO-2 - Procurement of temporary residential offers with ambulant environmental therapeutic and social welfare follow-up.
Description: Bergen municipality intends to enter into a contract with one or several tenderers for up to 16 residential units as temporary residential offers, where environmental therapeutic and social care follow-up is offered.
Internal identifier: 2026/174134
Type of procedure: Open
Main features of the procedure: Bergen municipality shall procure up to 16 residential units as temporary residential offers where environmental therapeutic and social care follow-up is offered to persons with drug and alcohol dependency with ongoing use of drugs and alcohol, possibly in combination with somatic/and or mental disorders. Bergen municipality has a duty to find temporary residential offers for those who cannot manage it themselves. There has been an increasing demand over time for places, and the current tenders for Bergen municipality are not sufficient to meet the need for places. In 2023 Bergen municipality entered into agreements with two non-profit organisations for the procurement of places in temporary residential offers as well as places in the 24 hour health and welfare institution for the same target group as described above. The existing contracts will run until 2027, with an option for an extension for up to four years. Bergen municipality intends to enter into a contract with one or more tenderers for a total of up to 16 places, each tenderer must be able to offer a minimum of 8 places. These places will be included in Bergen municipality ́s total portfolio of municipal initiatives and the existing contracts for the user group. This procurement is the second of a total of four planned procurements for temporary residential offers. Procurement 1 was published 23.01.206.Procurement no. 3 will target the same target group as described above, whilst procurement 4 will target persons without drug and alcohol dependency. Further information on the other procurements will be given in connection with later announcements. This procurement does not involve any obligation for Bergen municipality to carry out the other procurements. Bergen municipality has held a supplier conference prior to this competition, held 23.09.2024, as well as a written market dialogue in the period 19.11.2025-28.11.2025. The objective of the dialogue was to obtain knowledge about the market and to ensure the best possible basis for the design of the competition. The contracting authority is holding several parallel competitions for the procurement of temporary residential offers. See the competition rules point 2.9 for further regulation of the tenderer's capacity and prioritisation when participating in several competitions.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 85320000 Social services
Additional classification (cpv): 55110000 Hotel accommodation services, 55200000 Camping sites and other non-hotel accommodation, 85300000 Social work and related services, 85311000 Social work services with accommodation
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000