35610-2023 - ResultSpain-Torrejón de Ardoz: Maintenance Support Service of Blaze Terra Licenses and Acquisition of Five New Blaze Terra Licenses
Contract award notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Public procurement rules of the European Union Satellite Centre
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Maintenance Support Service of Blaze Terra Licenses and Acquisition of Five New Blaze Terra Licenses
Reference number: SatCen NP-24/22
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
48328000 Image-processing software package
II.1.4.
Short description
The Satcen seeks to acquire from the company Eternix Ltd a one-year maintenance support service for the Blaze Terra licenses currently used by the Satcen and five additional Blaze Terra licenses.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
The Blaze Terra software is needed by Satcen's image analysts for on-the-fly visualisation, manipulation and analysis of geographical information data in 3D environments, without the need of pre-processing. The license agreement and the maintenance support service will have a 1-year duration. The contract will be awarded to Eternix Ltd, as this company is the sole source for the acquisition and maintenance of Blaze Terra licenses in Spain. The Satcen intends to await a standstill period of 10 days before contract signature.