36716-2019 - ResultUnited Kingdom-Reading: Research and development services and related consultancy services
Contract award notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Copernicus C3S_311c Support for Climate Reanalysis including Satellite Data Rescue
Reference number: C3S_311c
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4.
Short description
ECMWF as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) issued contracts for activities to support climate reanalysis by extending the coverage and quality of input data from the data-sparse past. The overall objective for this set of services is to improve and harmonise access to the early (pre-1979) instrumental record. Deliverables shall be used as input for future climate reanalyses, including the next-generation C3S global reanalysis ERA6 which is scheduled to go into production by 2023. Access to all datasets and associated documentation shall be provided via the C3S Climate Data Store.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2.
Description
II.2.1.
Satellite Data Rescue
Lot No: 1
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
ECMWF issued a contract for activities in support of satellite data rescue. The objective is to extend the coverage and quality of input satellite data records available for climate reanalysis, and to improve the impact of such data by targeted development of forward modelling capability, quality control and bias correction schemes.
Historic Upper-air Data
Lot No: 2
ECMWF issued a contract for development and maintenance of a quality-controlled global database containing all known digitised in-situ upper-air weather observations made prior to 1979, together with metadata and information needed for data assimilation such as bias adjustments and uncertainty estimates. The objective is to provide C3S users with access to quality-assured observations of upper-air weather data for temperature, wind and humidity.