397489-2026 - Competition
Norway – Community health services – IK - EEA 094-2025 Stage 1 Qualification phase Localisation technology (Bergen municipality, Askøy municipality, Tromsø municipality, Voss herad and Kvam herad)
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: IK - EEA 094-2025 Stage 1 Qualification phase Localisation technology (Bergen municipality, Askøy municipality, Tromsø municipality, Voss herad and Kvam herad)
Description: The aim of the procurement is to establish new contracts for localisation technology that fulfils the municipalities ́ requirements for quality, including functionality, user friendliness, operation and management. In addition new contracts shall fulfil statutory requirements for privacy and information security. The technology should also support the overall goal of increased safety, mastering and activity based on the needs of the individual, including facilitating that the individual can master as much as possible themselves, including with assistance from relatives. This means that the technology shall be able to function both as an option for active triggering of alarm for anyone who needs it regardless of their function level and passive way for triggering the alarm for those who need it. There are a great many different user groups and it is only imagination that sets limits for who it is. The procurement includes: Simple GPS and mobile safety alarms and colleague support.
Internal identifier: 2025/281569
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: The aim of the procurement is to establish new contracts for localisation technology that fulfils the municipalities ́ requirements for quality, including functionality, user friendliness, operation and management. In addition new contracts shall fulfil statutory requirements for privacy and information security. The technology should also support the overall goal of increased safety, mastering and activity based on the needs of the individual, including facilitating that the individual can master as much as possible themselves, including with assistance from relatives. This means that the technology shall be able to function both as an option for active triggering of alarm for anyone who needs it regardless of their function level and passive way for triggering the alarm for those who need it. There are a great many different user groups and it is only imagination that sets limits for who it is. The procurement includes: Simple GPS and mobile safety alarms and colleague support The contract period is three (3) years from when the contract is signed, with the following options for the Contracting Authority to extend on the same terms and terms: First option: Extension with two (2) years Other options: Extension with two (2) years Contract options: Extension with two (2) years Options will be triggered automatically, as long as the Customer does not give up the contract in writing within two (2) months before the contract expires. The maximum contract period is 9 years. This competition is initiated with a qualification phase (stage 1). Only tenderers who fulfil the qualification requirements and who have been invited will be able to submit a tender (stage 2).
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 85323000 Community health services
Additional classification (cpv): 33100000 Medical equipments, 33195000 Patient-monitoring system, 35121700 Alarm systems, 38112100 Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent), 85000000 Health and social work services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000