40910-2024 - ResultBelgium-Brussels: Annual External Verification of the European Commission’s Eco-Management and Audit Scheme (EMAS) by Accredited Verifiers and Annual Validation of the European Commission’s Environmental Statement
Contract award notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Annual External Verification of the European Commission’s Eco-Management and Audit Scheme (EMAS) by Accredited Verifiers and Annual Validation of the European Commission’s Environmental Statement
Reference number: HR/2023/OP/0121
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
90714200 Corporate environmental auditing services
II.1.4.
Short description
— Annual external verification, by accredited verifiers, of the Commission’s EMAS environmental management system, in accordance with the EMAS regulation;
— Annual delivery, at the end of the verification process, of all required documents for the EMAS registration;
— Annual delivery of the ISO 14001 certificate for selected Commission sites.
Reason for purchasing: mandatory to maintain the Commission's EMAS certification.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2.
Description
II.2.1.
EMAS Audits Multiple Sites
Lot No: 1
II.2.2.
Additional CPV code(s)
90714200 Corporate environmental auditing services, 90714000 Environmental auditing, 90714400 Activity specific environmental auditing services
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
EMAS verification of seven European Commission sites and of several Houses of Europe, in various EU Member States.