2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Limerick City and County Council Oak Lodge Hostel Fire Safety Remediation Works 2026
Description: Limerick City and County Council proposes to undertake Fire Safety Remediation Works along with the provision of a stand alone modular building at Oak Lodge Hostel, Clare Street, Limerick. The purpose of the project is to address deficiencies identified within the Fire Risk Assessment, Fire Strategy Drawings and associated surveys and to improve the overall fire safety performance of the building. PROJECT DESCRIPTION New L1 Fire Detection and Alarm System, new Emergency Lighting System, replacement of all external windows and doors, AOV systems, replacement of internal doors, screens and ironmongery, fire stopping, compartmentation upgrades, fourth floor ceiling upgrade, attic insulation, associated builders works, decoration, testing and certification. Externally the provision of a stand-alone modular building to act as a recreational area.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45343000 Fire-prevention installation works
Additional classification (cpv): 45312100 Fire-alarm system installation work, 45343100 Fireproofing work, 44211100 Modular and portable buildings, 45421130 Installation of doors and windows, 44482000 Fire-protection devices, 44480000 Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment, 45343210 CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0