433657-2024 - Result
Ireland – Marine conservation strategy planning – International Programmes Support Services
Contract or concession award notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: International Programmes Support Services
Description: The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for the provision of the services as described in this ITT. Specifically, under this RFT International Programmes requires support services from an established legal entity with relevant expertise in European policy development and funding and marine strategy development to enhance existing supports nationally. The successful tenderer will provide the following services for International Programmes in the Marine Institute • Reviewing EC policies and strategic documents (20-30 documents per annum), assessing strategic alignment with the National Marine Research and Innovation Strategy priorities; • Undertaking specific Horizon Europe reviews periodically (one or two per annum), and preparing reports of the findings in relation to marine and maritime funding opportunities; • Working with Marine Institute and national researchers to disseminate and promote research calls, funded projects and publications, and preparing draft press releases to promote EU funded research (quarterly); • Assisting with Horizon Europe outreach activities, preparing articles and statistical reports on the impacts of the research funded nationally for policy makers, stakeholders, the research community and other interested parties including the general public (quarterly); • Assisting with national preparations for the upcoming Framework Programme 10 by analysing and reviewing national and European position papers (quarterly); • Providing a support function for the effective implementation of the Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development in Ireland (1-2 meetings per annum); • Providing a support function for the organisation of meetings, events and conferences from a logistical and technical perspective (1 per month); and • Undertaking periodic reviews, preparation of technical reviews and implementation of a Shared Island research strategy and action plan for the marine and maritime sectors (one to two per annum). The successful tenderer will be required to spend a significant portion of time with the PIRS team at Marine Institute HQ in Rinville, Galway and occasionally at the International Programmes office in 3 Park Place, Hatch Street, Dublin 2.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 90712300 Marine conservation strategy planning
Additional classification (cpv): 98360000 Marine services, 98361000 Aquatic marine services, 98362100 Marine-base support services, 73112000 Marine research services, 79111000 Legal advisory services, 79100000 Legal services, 79140000 Legal advisory and information services, 79112000 Legal representation services, 79110000 Legal advisory and representation services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0