436409-2026 - Result
Ireland – Development consultancy services – Framework agreement for the provision of professional services to develop Destination Experience Delivery Plans DEDPs
Contract or concession award notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Framework agreement for the provision of professional services to develop Destination Experience Delivery Plans DEDPs
Description: Framework agreement for the provision of professional services to develop Visitor Experience, Interpretation Planning, Outdoor Interpretation, Branding and Wayfinding Plans Blueways and Greenways have been called out in Waterways Ireland 10 Year Plan and various Destination Experience Delivery Plans DEDPs supported by Failte Ireland and other partners. The ongoing development of Blueways and Greenways represent a huge opportunity to increase participation in walking, cycling, running, use of mobility aids and paddle sports. Most activities on and alongside the waterways have minimal impact on the natural environment, and strides are being made to reduce the impact of carbon-emitting activities. Waterways Ireland seeks to specifically address the limitations and gaps in the visitor experience of the current Greenways and Blueways under development and future developments. It is vital to establish clear differentiation with a unique and distinctive “story” for each. Waterways Ireland invites tenders from suitably qualified service providers who wish to be considered for selection to the framework for the provision of the services to Waterways Ireland, on a non-exclusive basis.
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 73220000 Development consultancy services
Additional classification (cpv): 79342200 Promotional services, 79410000 Business and management consultancy services, 73210000 Research consultancy services, 79415200 Design consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0