2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: LI3747C Request to Participate in a Panel for the Provision of eBooks to the Education and Training Boards (ETBs) network of schools and centres
Description: The Education and Training Boards (ETBs) is issuing a Request to Participate in a Panel for the Provision of eBooks to the Education and Training Boards (ETBs) network of schools and centres. Education and Training Boards (ETBs) are statutory authorities, which have responsibility for education and training, youth work and a range of other functions. Formerly known as Vocational Education Committees (VECs) ETBs manage and operate second‐level schools, further education colleges, multi‐faith community national schools and a range of adult, further education and training centres delivering education and training programmes. There are 16 Education and Training Boards, which manage and operate over 700 education and training sites including: • 260+ second level schools (list of schools and centres can be found at http://www.etbi.ie/) • 450 approx. education and training centres • 19 Training Centres • 27 Community National Schools ETB schools will consult with the panel members and choose the most appropriate member(s) based on the following criteria: 1. Suitability of the proposed eBook to the curriculum. 2. Customer Service and Support 3. Ability for bulk provision/transfer soft copies of books on to student devices 4. Ultimate Cost Qualifying for a panel does not constitute an award of a contract nor does it indicate that any contract will be awarded.
Type of procedure: Restricted
Main features of the procedure: See CFT Documents
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 80000000 Education and training services
Additional classification (cpv): 80200000 Secondary education services, 80210000 Technical and vocational secondary education services, 80211000 Technical secondary education services, 80212000 Vocational secondary education services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: 0