478653-2020 - ResultUnited Kingdom-London: Storage and retrieval services
Contract award notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Scope of the procurement
II.1.1.
Title
Provision of Off-site Storage of Pathology Material
Reference number: DN463538
II.1.2.
Main CPV code
63121000 Storage and retrieval services
II.1.4.
Short description
Offsite storage of pathology slides and materials, including associated services such as pick up/delivery.
II.1.6.
Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.
Description
II.2.4.
Description of the procurement
Secure offsite storage for patient sensitive material, including formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue (FFPE) blocks (2 000 000), pathology glass slides (2 500 000) and pathology patient documentation (2 500 000) all historical and yearly 150 000 FFPE and 200 000 glass slides thereafter.