2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: ***Signpost to eTendersNI Ref CfT_6620339Tender for Phase 1 River Restoration Works on Lough More Catchment supported by PEACEPLUS CALM
Description: Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (“the Council”) invites Tenders from suitably experienced and qualified contractors to carry out river restoration work on the Lough More Catchment south east of Augher village in Co Tyrone. Armagh City, Banbridge, and Craigavon Borough Council is a partner on the CALM Project with East Border Region (EBR), Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute, Inland Fisheries Ireland, the Loughs Agency and Ulster University. The CALM Partners wish to address the excess nutrient load in watercourses, which leads to water pollution and loss of biodiversity in river catchments.
Internal identifier: CfT_6620339
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45342000 Erection of fencing
Additional classification (cpv): 77000000 Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, 45240000 Construction work for water projects, 34928200 Fences