2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Dynamic purchasing system for the procurement of vehicles under 3.5 tons
Description: Vennesla municipality invites tenderers to participate in a competition for the establishment of a dynamic purchasing system (DIO) for the procurement of vehicles under 3.5 tons. The objective of the procurement The aim of the procurement is to establish a dynamic purchasing system that shall ensure effective, flexible and future orientated procurement of vehicles for the municipality ́s entities. The scheme shall contribute to covering the ongoing need for the procurement of new vehicles, and at the same time support the municipality ́s climate and environmental targets. As a main rule, zero emission vehicles shall be procured. Deviations can occur if it is necessary due to stand-by or special needs. About Dynamic Purchasing System The dynamic purchasing system will be established in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations (FOA) part I and part III and it will be held as a restricted tender contest (cf. the Public Procurement Regulations § 26-5). The scheme is a two-stage procedure: Stage 1: Qualification phase where tenderers apply for admission to the scheme. Stage 2: Implementation of mini competitions where qualified suppliers are invited to submit tender offers A contract will not be signed for admission to the scheme. The contract will only be signed after a completed competition for each procurement. The scheme is fully electronic, and all communication and tender deliveries shall occur via the contracting authority ́s KGV system. Scope and estimated value The contract is for the procurement of: Passenger cars Goods vans Other vehicles under 3.5 tons The estimated total value of the procurements under the scheme is approx. NOK 32 million excluding VAT over a period of up to 5 years. The maximum value is nok 52 million excluding VAT. Emphasis is put on the fact that: The stated volume is an estimate and is not binding. The contracting authority does not have any purchasing obligation. Need and extent will vary throughout the contract period. Participation in the scheme Tenderers can apply for admission to the scheme by submitting a qualification application (ESPD). The scheme is open for continuous admissions: New suppliers can apply for admission throughout the entire scheme period. Applications are processed continuously All tenderers who fulfil the qualification requirements will be included in the scheme. Qualification requirements (short overview) Tenderers must i.a. document: Paid taxes and duties (tax certificate) Legally established company (company registration certificate/registration) Sufficient technical and professional qualifications, including: Branded reseller authorisation Environmental management system (f.eks. ISO 14001, Miljøfyrtårn or equivalent) Quality assurance system (f.eks. ISO 9001 or equivalent) A complete overview is in the tender documentation. Implementation of competitions in the scheme The contracting authority will hold mini-competitions for concrete procurements, in which: All qualified tenderers are invited to submit a tender. The requirement specifications and contract terms will be determined in each competition. The award will be based on the criteria given in the competition. The contract award criteria will normally include: Price Technical and functional quality Service and follow-up Delivery time The tender deadline in mini tender contests will normally not be shorter than 10 days. Important dates Deadline for the first qualification application: see kgv. The evaluation will be carried out continuously Initiation of the scheme: as soon as possible after the first evaluation. Communication All communication in the competition shall take place via kgv. Questions shall be asked in the KGV within the stated deadlines. The tender and application documents shall be submitted electronically. Language: Norwegian Other conditions There are requirements for wages and working conditions in accordance with the current rules. The contracting authority reserves the right to reject tenderers who do not fulfil the qualification requirements or that are covered by the rejection regulations in PPR § 24-2. Information subject to client confidentiality will be processed in accordance with the regulations. All replacements of municipal vehicles are controlled by the Finance Section in the municipality.
Internal identifier: cmrafg9td000d04jm8jz45r65
Type of procedure: Restricted
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: All can apply for participation, but only a selection of qualified tenderers will be invited to submit a tender. The actual tender phase will occur without a dialogue or negotiation beyond minor clarifications and corrections of the tenders. Tenderers are strongly encouraged to follow the instructions given in this tender documentation with annexes and possibly ask questions about uncertainties in the communication module in Hyyr.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Main classification (cpv): 34100000 Motor vehicles
Additional classification (cpv): 50111000 Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, 34113000 4-wheel-drive vehicles
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: cmrafg9uv000g04jmmoyjxfeg
Options:
Description of the options: Dynamic purchasing system. The length of the scheme can be further expanded.