2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Cft for provision of Modular Unit at Eglinton Yard, Glenarm Peaceplus funded
Description: PEACEPLUS Information PEACEPLUS is a unique cross-border structural funds programme aimed at reinforcing progress towards a peaceful, stable and prosperous society in Northern Ireland and the border counties of Ireland. It represents the European Union’s commitment to supporting the peace process across the region, with the first PEACE Programme launched in 1995. Information is available on https://www.seupb.eu/current-programmes/peaceplus PEACEPLUS is supported by the European Union, the UK Government, the Northern Ireland Executive and the Irish Government. It is managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB). PEACEPLUS comprises six themes, which encompass 22 individual investment areas. The programme guidance for Measure 2.4 highlights the need for cross border collaborations aimed at improving access to digital services in underserved rural areas.The contract is for the provision of:- o Provision and installation of a new prefabricated community meeting room pod (including meeting space, teapoint and toilets) within the existing walled courtyard o Construction of new internal storage spaces within the existing Eglinton Barn and; o associated MEP works servicing these new spaces
Internal identifier: Cft for provision of Modular Unit at Eglinton Yard, Glenarm Peaceplus funded
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work