2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Residue waste - transport and treatment from RfD ́s loading station.
Description: Renovasjonsselskapet for Drammensregionen IKS, hereafter called the contracting authority or RfD, invites tenderers to an open tender contest for the transport and treatment of residue waste from the collection scheme. RfD is an intermunicipal company owned by five municipalities: Drammen, Lier, Modum, Sigdal and Øvre Eiker. The company ensures collection and recycling of household waste in the Region of Drammen. There are approx. 172,000 inhabitants in the five owner municipalities, 77,000 households and 8,000 holiday homes. RfD also operates six recycling stations and one loading station. RfD provides a sustainable sanitation service based on source sorting, recycling, waste minimisation and re-use. From autumn 2026 RfD shall operate the collection scheme for waste from households in the Drammen region itself. From January 2027 we also switch from 2 to 4 weeks collection frequency for residue waste.
Internal identifier: cmriu5gy5000804jszdlj1n4b
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Main features of the procedure: All interested suppliers can submit tender offers through Hyyr. The competition does not have a prequalification phase. The tenders will be evaluated directly, and dialogues or negotiations will not be allowed beyond minor clarifications and corrections of the tenders. Tenderers are strongly encouraged to follow the instructions given in this tender documentation with annexes and possibly ask questions about uncertainties in the communication module in Hyyr.
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 90510000 Refuse disposal and treatment
Additional classification (cpv): 90512000 Refuse transport services, 90513300 Refuse incineration services, 90000000 Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: cmriu5gzm000b04jsus3yh1d3