2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Circulating Water System Intake Equipment Package
Description: The scope of work for this package consists of, but is not limited to, designing, furnishing material, fabricating, testing, and delivering complete and fully operational equipment, detailed as: a. Twenty-four (24) automatic dual flow type traveling water screens b. Thirty-three (33) trash racks c. Six (6) motorized trash rack raking systems with associated monorail and support d. structures. Two (2) raking systems per unit where each rake covers six (6) or five (5) trash racks e. Two (2) intake tunnel stop gates (1 per tunnel). Nine (9) circulating water pump suction stop gates. The traveling screens shall be designed for continuous, submerged service in brackish Baltic seawater to support a cooling water intake structure with a depth of 23m. Design conditions for Baltic Sea chloride concentration will be considered and specified further in the RFQ Package. There shall be material selection consideration to exposure conditions such as stagnation, biofouling, mussel formation, and frazil ice formation. NOTE: The quantities and dimensions provided above are APPROXIMATE only. The intent is to give bidders an idea of the scale of the project. Actual quantities and dimension numbers will be included in official bid package. Deadline (Pre-qualification Submittal): August 2026 (Forecast – Subject to change); RFQ Document Issuance: November 2026 (Forecast – Subject to change); Supplier Proposals Due: January 2027 (Forecast – Subject to change); Order Award Date: April 2027 (Forecast – Subject to change) * After completion of the design submittals, the company is placed on hold until release for fabrication. The timing of the release is based on required fabrication and delivery lead times. Required On Site Date: Unit 1: July 2032 (Forecast – Subject to change) Unit 2 & 3 will be further detailed in the RFQ package. Additional delivery schedule information will be provided in the RFQ Package
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Works
Main classification (cpv): 45000000 Construction work
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Description: The scope of work for this package consists of, but is not limited to, designing, furnishing material, fabricating, testing, and delivering complete and fully operational equipment, detailed as: a. Twenty-four (24) automatic dual flow type traveling water screens b. Thirty-three (33) trash racks c. Six (6) motorized trash rack raking systems with associated monorail and support d. structures. Two (2) raking systems per unit where each rake covers six (6) or five (5) trash racks e. Two (2) intake tunnel stop gates (1 per tunnel). Nine (9) circulating water pump suction stop gates. The traveling screens shall be designed for continuous, submerged service in brackish Baltic seawater to support a cooling water intake structure with a depth of 23m. Design conditions for Baltic Sea chloride concentration will be considered and specified further in the RFQ Package. There shall be material selection consideration to exposure conditions such as stagnation, biofouling, mussel formation, and frazil ice formation. NOTE: The quantities and dimensions provided above are APPROXIMATE only. The intent is to give bidders an idea of the scale of the project. Actual quantities and dimension numbers will be included in official bid package.