494936-2026 - Competition
Norway – Surveillance and security systems and devices – Procurement of signal-blocking equipment
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
TitleProcurement of signal-blocking equipment
DescriptionThe aim of the procurement is to establish framework agreements for the purchase of signal and monitoring blocking equipment that shall help protect employees, their electronic devices and sensitive information from unauthorised eaving, tracking and remote control. Two types of equipment shall be procured for the purpose of preventing unwanted monitoring and monitoring. The contracting authority considers it appropriate to divide the procurement into two sub-contracts, as not all tenderers cover both areas. The contract includes: • Lot 1: Equipment to prevent audio recordings by blocking or interfering with microphone functionality. • Sub-contract 2: Equipment for screening or screening electronic signals that shall prevent tracking and electronic communication. See annex 1 in document 2.2 Sub-Contract 1 - Annex and Annex 1 in document 3.2 - Sub-Contract 2 - Annex for further details.
Internal identifier26/19651
Type of procedureOther single stage procedure
Main features of the procedureOpen tender contest in one stage.
Purpose
Main nature of the contractSupplies
Main classification (cpv): 35120000 Surveillance and security systems and devices
Additional classification (cpv): 30230000 Computer-related equipment, 32342400 Acoustic devices, 32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies, 35000000 Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, 35121000 Security equipment, 35820000 Support equipment, 50800000 Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, 72110000 Hardware selection consultancy services, 90513000 Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
5. Lot
LotLOT-0001
TitleSound blocking boxes - Sub-contract 1
DescriptionProcurement of equipment that prevents unauthorised audio recordings from mobile telephones, laptops or other recording equipment during meetings and calls by using active noise reduction. We would like a type of box that shall be in the meeting rooms and that mobile telephones, laptops or other recording equipment can be folded in. The box should prevent embedded Microphones can make meaningful sound recordings, for example, by generating disturbing sound or noise that makes recording even if the device is compromised. The equipment shall be robust, user friendly and suitable for repeated use in the Contracting Authority ́s ordinary working day. The contract shall also include the accompanying services for sub-contract 1 that are necessary for safe and stable use of the equipment throughout the entire contract period. This includes service, maintenance, repairs and any replacement of equipment, so that the functionality and security level are maintained over time. The maximum roof is set at NOK 5 million. See annex 1 in document 2.2 Sub-Contract 1 - Annex for further details.
Internal identifier1-0
LotLOT-0002
TitleSignal blocking bags – Sub-contract 2 (1)
DescriptionProcurement of bags that block or monitor electronic signals so that electronic devices cannot send or receive signals while they are placed inside the bags. The bags shall be suitable for use with normal devices such as mobile telephones, tablets, smartwatches and laptops. The system shall be based on electromagnetic screening, for example by the function equivalent of a Faraday cage, so that communication and tracking via digital connection such as, among other things, mobile networks, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, GPS, RFID and NFC are prevented. The bags shall be appropriately designed for safe and practical use and they shall be reusable. See annex 1 in document 3.2 - Sub-Contract 2 - Annex for further details.
Internal identifier2-1