2. Procedure
Procedure
Title: Utgreiing buss eigenregi
Description: The report shall give a verifiable decision basis for whether – and if so how – Vestland county can organize bus operations in-house for one limited contract area. The aim is to look at • Better resource utilization • More diversity in the business segment/better competition • Flexibility in investment and operation The report should also highlight consequences for the county administration in its governance/administration and financial risk management for a model where in-house bus operations or a hybrid model (with public ownership of the buses and competitive tendering for operators) can run parallel to full contracting out in the other contract areas. The report shall give a verifiable decision basis considering a realistic time frame for political decisions and regime implementation (organization, recruitment and – if relevant – transfer of undertaking), before a conclusion is drawn about which contract area may be suitable and feasible as a pilot for in-house operations. The report is limited to bus operations. Boats, ferries and light rail are not to be considered. Contract areas/route packages in the geographical area of Vestland shall be considered as possible candidates, and the assignment shall be based on realistic timeframes for political decisions and implementation, so that recommended candidates have an operational feasibility within relevant contractual time windows. The assignment is divided into two phases: Phase 0 and Phase 1. Phase 0: Comprises two sub-deliveries (L0A and L0B) and a political steering point (SP0) inside the phase, where the contracting authority can adjust the scope and possibly limit additional work with alternative models to reduce complexity. The administration has estimated Phase 0 to be between 500 and 900 hours depending on data access, chosen case, and scope of organization and material management. Phase 1 is an option for the contracting authority. This phase covers more specifically defined additional deliverables and/or further analysis. The scope of a potential Phase 1 is estimated at just under 1,350 hours.
Internal identifier: VLFK/26/184
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
Additional classification (cpv): 66519310 Insurance consultancy services, 72221000 Business analysis consultancy services, 72224000 Project management consultancy services, 79412000 Financial management consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0000
Options:
Description of the options: Vidare ́s assignment in the form of Phase 1, is dealt with as an option and can be carried out in accordance with the decision in The County Governor's Office in Vestland.Further assignment in the form of Phase 1, is dealt with as an option and can be carried out in accordance with the decision in the County Executive Committee in Vestland.