497956-2026 - Competition
Germany – Surface observing apparatus – nano-XCT inspection tool (IMWS-04.1) - PR924099-2690-P
Contract or concession notice – standard regime - Change notice
Supplies
2. Procedure
Procedure
Titlenano-XCT inspection tool (IMWS-04.1) - PR924099-2690-P
Descriptionnano-XCT inspection tool (IMWS-04.1)
Internal identifierPR924099-2690-P
Type of procedureNegotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is acceleratedno
Purpose
Main nature of the contractSupplies
Main classification (cpv): 38126000 Surface observing apparatus
5. Lot
LotLOT-0000
Description1 Piece Nano-XCT Inspection Tool The Fraunhofer Institute for Microstructure of Materials and Systems IMWS investigates the application behavior, reliability, safety, and service life of innovative materials in components and systems. The "Electronic Materials and Components" division of Fraunhofer IMWS supports industry and research partners with its internationally recognized expertise in the field of failure analysis of electronic components. Fraunhofer IMWS will expand its competencies in advanced failure analysis and material characterization to support the ramp-up of new technologies for heterogeneous integration and to address the challenges related to manufacturing and reliability. To enable the non-destructive detection and evaluation of structural deviations, contact defects, and damage characteristics, as well as their precise localization within the package—thus creating the basis for further high-resolution physical diagnostics—the use of the latest generation of X-ray microscopy (XRM) systems is required. The instrument should offer the capability to use various target materials in combination with microscope optics and different detector technologies to resolve the submicroscopic structure and heterogeneous material combinations of QMI and 2.5/3D devices. The option to expand the system with a second X-ray source for imaging materials with low absorption would be a valuable addition, enabling the analysis of heterogeneous material combinations with high sample throughput while simultaneously achieving the best possible detail and contrast resolution. This tender covers the delivery of a fully functional system, including assembly, commissioning, all necessary connections, approvals/certifications, and the software required for operation. The requirements for a state-of-the-art precision X-ray microscope for highly integrated 2.5/3D devices are described below. Optionen: 1.6.3. Scanning diffraction contrast tomography Imaging method for displaying and analyzing crystallographic grain information using X-ray diffraction. 1.7.2. Software "Software/ Control" Software or add-on software modules to optimize measurement processes (in terms of throughput, quality of results, etc.) and for optimizing measurement data sets (artifact reduction, volume reconstruction, analysis tools, etc.). Option to access machine settings for individual adaptation of measurement routines, for trigger setting from external interfaces and for machine data evaluation."
Internal identifierLOT-0000